Dick Gephardt

by follers on December 1, 2016

Birth Name: Richard Andrew Gephardt

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 31, 1941

Ethnicity: German, English

Dick Gephardt is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Missouri, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 2005, House Majority Leader, from June 6, 1989 to January 3, 1995, and House Minority Leader, from January 3, 1995 to January 3, 2003.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1988 and 2004.

Dick is the son of Loreen Estelle (Cassell) and Louis Andrew Gephardt. He is married to Jane, with whom he has three children.

Dick’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Gephardt (the son of John Gephardt and Barbara). Andrew was born in Missouri, to German parents.

Dick’s paternal grandmother was Alice V. Jones (the daughter of Martin Van Buren Jones and Anna Barbara Haller). Alice was born in Missouri. Martin was the son of David Jones and Julia A. Anna was born in Missouri, the daughter of German parents, Jacob Haller and Agatha Birk, who were from Württemberg.

Dick’s maternal grandfather was King St. Clair Cassell (the son of William H. Cassell and Charlotte Johnson). King was born in Illinois.

Dick’s maternal grandmother was Stella Vinyard (the daughter of Willis Henry Vinyard and Frances/Fanny Letitia Hunt). Stella was born in Missouri. Willis was the son of Charles C. Vinyard and Susan Cross.

Sources: Genealogy of Dick Gephardt – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Dick Gephardt (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: