Dick Cheney

official photo of Dick Cheney, c. 2003, from the U.S. Air Force website

Birth Name: Richard Bruce Cheney

Place of Birth: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 30, 1941

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, French, and German

Dick Cheney is an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 46th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009. He was elected to the position in 2000 and 2004.

He was previously White House Chief of Staff, from November 21, 1975 to January 20, 1977, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wyoming, from January 3, 1979 to March 20, 1989, Chair of the House Republican Conference, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 1989, House Minority Whip, from January 3, 1989 to March 20, 1989, and United States Secretary of Defense, from March 20, 1989 to January 20, 1993.

Vice President Cheney is the son of Marjorie Lorraine (Dickey) and Richard Herbert Cheney. He was raised in Casper, Wyoming. He is married to author, scholar, and talk show host Lynne Ann (Vincent) Cheney, with whom he is the father of Liz Cheney and Mary Cheney, are also been involved in politics. Liz has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wyoming since 2017, and Chair of the House Republican Conference since 2019.

Most of Vice President Cheney’s ancestry is English, and a significant amount of it goes back to the Colonial United States. Vice President Cheney also has small amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, French, and German, ancestry.

Vice President Cheney’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Herbert Cheney (the son of Samuel Fletcher Cheney and Ellen/Ella A. Phillips). Thomas was born in Ohio. Samuel was the son of Elias Eaton Cheney and Lucy Fletcher. Ellen was the daughter of Jeremiah William Phillips and Louisa/Louise Langdon.

Vice President Cheney’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ellen Tyler (the daughter of James Alexander Tyler and Sarah Elizabeth Swift). Margaret was born in Indiana. James was the son of Willett/Willet Tyler and Rachel A. Montgomery. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Swift and Margaret Hill.

Vice President Cheney’s maternal grandfather was David Eli Dickey (the son of Edward Alonzo “Lon” Dickey and Laura Nora Dillman). David was born in Nebraska. Edward was the son of Eli G. Dickey and Martha Ann McGaugh. Laura was the daughter of David Bowman Dillman and Rebecca Jane Byers.

Vice President Cheney’s maternal grandmother was Clarice E. Miller (the daughter of William T. Miller and Emma L. Breazeale). Clarice was born in Nebraska. William was the son of James Franklin Miller and Merial Matilda Kirkpatrick. Vice President Cheney’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Robert Houston Breazeale and Elizabeth B. Wells.

Sources: Genealogies of Vice President Cheney – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Vice President Cheney’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Vice President Cheney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.