Dianne Feinstein

Birth Name: Dianne Emiel Goldman

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 22, 1933

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Russian, German and/or Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dianne Feinstein is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as a U.S. Senator from California, since November 4, 1992. She was previously Mayor of San Francisco, from December 4, 1978 to January 8, 1988, among many other duties.

Dianne is the daughter of Betty (Rosenburg/Rosenberg) and Leon Goldman. Dianne’s father was born in California, to a Polish Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother. Dianne’s mother was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, and was of the Russian Orthodox (Christian) religion. It is not clear exactly what Dianne’s mother’s ancestry was. She may have had Russian, German and/or Jewish ancestry.

Dianne identifies as Jewish by religion.

Dianne is married to investment banker Richard C. Blum. She has a daughter, judge Katherine Feinstein Mariano, with her first husband, attorney Jack Berman. Her surname is from her second husband, neurosurgeon Bertram Feinstein.

Dianne’s paternal grandfather was named Samuel Gelleorivich/Goldman. Samuel was born in Poland.

Dianne’s paternal grandmother was Lillie/Lilly Kalfin/Kalvin (the daughter of Hershel David Kalfin and Chaya Sura). Lillie was born in Russia, to parents from Germany.

Dianne’s maternal grandfather was named David M. Rosenberg/Rosenburg. David was born in Rica, Russia.

Dianne’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Achimia Mussiev/Moiseyev.

Sources: Genealogies of Dianne Feinstein (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Dianne’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Likely Dianne’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is a — ——– and a liar
    no wonder that you americans voted for an idiot republican trump instead voting for a democrat

  2. follers says:

    She looks like Zac Efron.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.