Diana DeGarmo

Diana DeGarmo

Birth Name: Diana Nicole DeGarmo

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 16, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Irish, remote French and Dutch, other

Diana DeGarmo is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She finished second on the third season of American Idol.

Diana is the daughter of Brenda Kay (Hall) Evans and Shelton W. DeGarmo. Her uncle is contemporary Christian music recording artist Eddie DeGarmo. Diana is married to singer, songwriter, and actor Ace Young.

Diana has been described as having Mexican ancestry, but she has clarified that she only has Mexican relatives by marriage.

Diana’s ancestry can be traced back to Pierre Villeroy de Garmeaux, who was born, c. 1641, in Brittany, France, and to his wife, Catrina/Caatje Van der Hayden, who was born, c. 1661, in The Hague, the Netherlands.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was Clifton Hamilton DeGarmo (the son of Edward J. DeGarmo and Josephine Muldrow). Clifton was born in Arkansas. Edward was born in Missouri, the son of Alfred DeGarmo and Sarah Elizabeth Given. Josephine was born in Missouri, the daughter of William Columbus Muldrow.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Lurina Allen (the daughter of Lewis Bethel Allen and McKimmie/McKimmil McDonald). Marguerite was born in Arkansas. Lewis was born in Arkansas, the son of William Alexander Allen and Delilah Elizabeth Crockett. McKimmie was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Henderson King McDonald and Lurina Frances Melton.

Diana’s maternal grandfather was named William “Bill” Hall. He is pictured here.

Sources: Genealogy of Diana DeGarmo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Diana’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Diana’s paternal grandmother, Marguerite Lurina Allen – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Birth Date: June 16, 1987

    Diana is the daughter of Brenda Kay Evans and Shelton W. DeGarmo. Diana is married to singer, songwriter, and actor Ace Young.

    Diana’s ancestry can be traced back to Pierre Villeroy de Garmeaux, who was born, c. 1641, in Brittany, France, and his wife, Catrina/Caatje Van der Hayden, who was born, c. 1661, in The Hague, the Netherlands.

    Diana’s paternal grandfather was Clifton Hamilton DeGarmo (the son of Edward J. DeGarmo and Josephine Muldrow). Clifton was born in Arkansas. Edward was born in Missouri, the son of Alfred DeGarmo and Sarah Elizabeth Given. Josephine was born in Missouri, the daughter of William Columbus Muldrow.

    Diana’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Lurina Allen (the daughter of Lewis Bethel Allen and McKimmie/McKimmil McDonald). Marguerite was born in Arkansas. Lewis was born in Arkansas, the son of William Alexander Allen and Delilah Elizabeth Crockett. McKimmie was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Henderson King McDonald and Lurina Frances Melton.

    Genealogy of Diana DeGarmo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000002808731672?through=6000000002808731667

    Obituary of Diana’s father – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118718932/shelton-degarmo

    Genealogy of Diana’s paternal grandmother, Marguerite Lurina Allen – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LJBP-PT7

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.