Devon Bostick

8th Annual "Young Hollywood" Holiday Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Devon Kenneth-Thomas Bostick

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 13, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Norwegian, Scottish, and smaller amounts of Welsh, Irish, French, and Dutch (father)
*English (mother)

Devon Bostick is a Canadian actor. He is the son of actor Joe Bostick and casting director Stephanie Gorin, and the brother of actor Jesse Bostick.

Devon’s father is from the United States, and has English, German, 1/4 Norwegian, as well as Scottish, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Welsh, Irish, French, and Dutch, ancestry.

Devon’s maternal grandparents are English immigrants. Devon’s mother’s patrilineal line can be traced back to William Gorin, who was born, c. 1744, in Gloucestershire, England.

Devon once tweeted:

Person “what’s your ethnicity?”
Me “British/Norwegian”
Person “so basically you’re white?”
Me “yeah”
Person “you look ethnic”.
Me “thanks”

A picture of Devon’s father can be seen here. A picture of Devon’s mother can be seen here.

Devon’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Edward Bostick (the son of Samuel Louis Bostick and Ruth Elizabeth Shoultes). Thomas was born in Washington, and had English, German, Scottish, and more distant Welsh, Irish, French, and Dutch, ancestry. Samuel was born in Texas, the son of Jefferson Ewell Bostick and Charlotte Elnora Camp. Ruth was born in Washington, the daughter of Seymour Shoultes and Elizabeth Agnes Baird.

Devon’s paternal grandmother is Betty Alvina Triebel (the daughter of Walter Carl Frederick Triebel and Clara Reeder). Betty was born in North Dakota. Walter was born in Minnesota, to German parents, August Triebel and Ida Lumpe. Clara was born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents.

Devon’s maternal grandfather is Kenneth “Ken” Gorin (the son of Frederick George Gorin and Eva May Overton). Kenneth was born in Wandsworth, London, England, to a father from London and a mother from Lincolnshire. Frederick was the son of Rupert George Gorin and Emma Sophia Willis.

Devon’s maternal grandmother is Hazel I. Ayres (the daughter of Charles Ayres and Ivy Scott). Hazel was born in Willesden, Middlesex, England.

Sources: Devon’s brother’s birth announcement – http://news.haltonhills.halinet.on.ca

Wedding announcement of Devon’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Edward Bostick and Betty Alvina Triebel – http://news.google.com

Genealogy of Devon’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Edward Bostick – http://records.ancestry.com

Devon’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Edward Bostick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Devon’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel Louis Bostick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Devon’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Catherine Elizabeth Taliaferro – https://www.wikitree.com

Devon’s paternal great-grandparents, Walter Carl Frederick Triebel and Clara, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Biographical notations on Devon’s maternal grandparents, Kenneth “Ken” Gorin and Hazel I. Ayres – http://nvsacom.com

Photo by PrPhotos

53 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    since last week i know a 23year old guy who is half armenian half turkish and who looks exactly like him

    i bet this guy here (devon) has more than those ethnicities here mentioned

  2. neiltennant says:

    He totally looks TURKISH !

    somebody has mentioned it already here some time ago

    Look at this turkish chick

    they could be siblings

    https://www.discogs.com/artist/222435-Buse/images

  3. andrew says:

    Even though it’s remote, Samuel Louis Bostick descends from the legendary Bartholomew Taliaferro.

    This is his paternal great-great-grandmother’s tree: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Taliaferro-Family-Tree-65

  4. lelo4 says:

    He looks Turkish or Askhenazi Jew.

  5. bleachsoda says:

    bet you his norwegian side was those sami inuits either way he can pass as half native

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.