Desiigner

by Manila on November 30, 2017

Desiigner – 2016 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Madison Square Garden – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sidney Royel Selby III

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American, Afro-Barbadian

Desiigner is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, record executive, and actor.

He is the son of Sheila D. (Johnson) and Sidney U. Selby, Jr.

Desiigner’s paternal grandfather is blues musician Guitar Crusher (the son of an unknown father and Katie Selby). Katie was the daughter of Philip Selby and Leitha Jane Howard.

Sources: http://uproxx.com

Marriage record of Desiigner’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher – https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher, to Marie-Rose Klara Paula “Mara” von Hartz – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Philip Selby and Leitha Jane Howard – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Philip Selby – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Burrage Selby and Melvina Brooks – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Burrage Selby, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Melvina Brooks, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Leitha Jane (Howard) Selby – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Howard and Louise (Gibbs) Swindell – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Louise Gibbs, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: