Derrick Monasterio

Birth Name: Derrick Leander Monasterio

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 1, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Italian (biological paternal grandfather)
*Jamaican [East Indian, Scottish, Lebanese, Sephardi Jewish] (biological paternal grandmother)
*Filipino [Tagalog, Waray], Spanish [Castilian, Valencian, Asturian], one eighth English, small amounts of Basque and Italian, likely Catalan (mother)

Derrick Monasterio is a Filipino actor.

Derrick’s biological father, George Edward Crimarco, is an American lawyer, of half Italian and half Jamaican descent. Derrick’s mother, Maria Cristina “Tina” Buganan Monasterio, is a Filipina actress, of Spanish (Castilian, Valencian, and Asturian), Tagalog and Waray, one eighth English, small amounts of Basque and Italian, and likely Catalan, descent.

Derrick’s biological paternal grandfather was Edward Nicholas Crimarco (the son of Gregorio Trimarco, later George Crimarco, and of Maria “Mary” di Francesco). Edward was born in New York. Gregorio was an Italian emigrant, from San Gregorio Magno, Province of Salerno. Maria “Mary” was also an Italian emigrant, and was the daughter of Giovanni “John” di Francesco and Nicoletta Albanese.

Derrick’s biological paternal grandmother was Fay Seaga (the daughter of Faried “Philip” George Seaga and Erna Aletta Maxwell). Fay was Jamaican, of East Indian, Lebanese, Scottish, and Sephardi Jewish descent; and was the eldest sister of Edward Seaga, who served as the 5th Prime Minister of Jamaica, from November 1, 1980 to February 10, 1989. Philip was the son of Lebanese emigrant, Habib, later George, Seaga, of Beirut, and of Katie Hannah David Nunes, who was of Sephardi Jewish descent. Erna was the daughter of George Henry “Harry” Maxwell and Elizabeth Campbell.

Derrick’s maternal grandfather was Rafael Carlos “Ralph” Monasterio y Gardiner (or Rafael Carlos Gardiner Monasterio in Filipino, the son of Agustín Mariano Monasterio y Pozo and Ana Beatriz Gardiner y Carrosino). Rafael was born in Manila, Metropolitan Manila, Philippines. Agustín was a Spanish physician, from Zamora, Zamora, and was the son of Manuel Santos María Monasterio Marina and Patricia Pozo Herrarte. Ana Beatriz was the daughter of William Alfred Gardiner, who was English, from Bristol, and of Filomena Carrosino y Escorial, whose own father, Manuel Carrosino Carlón, was Spanish, from Torrevieja, Alicante. Manuel’s father, Giovanni (or Juan in Spanish) Carrosino, was Italian, from Genoa.

Derrick’s maternal grandmother was Lydia Pilapil Buganan (the daughter of David Bagtas Buganan and Juana Pilapil). Lydia was born in Manila, Metropolitan Manila, Philippines. David was the son of Vicente Buganan and Rufina Bagtas.

Sources: Birth record of Derrick Monasterio – https://familysearch.org

Derrick’s biological paternal grandfather, Edward Nicholas Crimarco, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Derrick’s biological paternal grandfather, Edward Nicholas Crimarco – http://www.legacy.com

Derrick’s biological paternal great-grandmother, Maria di Francesco, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Derrick’s biological paternal grandmother, Fay (Seaga) Tortello – http://www.jamaicaobserver.com

Birth record of Derrick’s biological paternal great-grandfather, Faried George Seaga – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Derrick’s biological paternal great-great-grandparents, George Henry Maxwell and Elizabeth Campbell – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Derrick’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Derrick’s maternal grandfather, Rafael Carlos Monasterio y Gardiner – https://familysearch.org

Marriage information of Derrick’s maternal great-grandparents, Agustín Mariano Monasterio y Pozo and Ana Beatriz Gardiner y Carrosino – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Derrick’s maternal grandmother, Lydia Pilapil Buganan – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Derrick’s maternal great-grandfather, David Bagtas Buganan – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Agustín’s middle name is Mariano. Manuel Monasterio’s middle names are Santos María.

    Derrick’s mother also has small amount of Basque and likely Catalan ancestries. Also, add Asturian as part of his Spanish ancestry.

    William’s middle name is Alfred, and was from Bristol.

  2. Manila says:

    Typo for George Criamrco: George Crimarco

  3. Manila says:

    Ana Beatriz Gardiner -> Ana Beatriz Gardiner y Carrosino

    Agustín was the son of Manuel Monasterio Marina and Patricia Pozo Herrarte. Ana Beatriz was the daughter of William A. Gardiner, who was English, and of Filomena Carrosino y Escoreal, whose father, Manuel Carrosino, was Spanish, from Torrevieja, Alicante.

    Marriage information of Derrick’s maternal great-grandparents, Agustín Monasterio y Pozo and Ana Beatriz Gardiner y Carrosino – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMF-296Z-D

    Derrick’s Spanish ancestry also has Valencian roots, while his Filipino ancestry has Waray roots. I can’t explicitly find William A. Gardiner’s birth or baptismal record in England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.