Derek Mears

Birth Name: Derek Everrett Mears

Place of Birth: Bakersfield, Kern, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 29, 1972

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, German, Welsh

Derek Mears is an American actor and stuntman. He played Jason Voorhees in Friday the 13th (2009).

Derek’s paternal grandfather was Everett Levi Mears (the son of Rufus A. Mears and Sarah Etta Luttrell). Everett was born in Missouri. Rufus was the son of John G. Mears and Margaret Tad Patrick. Sarah was the daughter of Joshua Luttrell and Hester Ann/Ada Tooley.

Derek’s paternal grandmother was Hazel Pauline Addison (the daughter of F. T. Addison and Lydia B. Goodman). Hazel was born in Arkansas. Lydia was the daughter of James Pleasanton/Pleasant Goodman and Missouri Alsup.

Derek’s maternal grandfather was Roy James Haven (the son of James Francis Haven and Roxie Verniccia Johnston). Roy was born in California. Derek’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Haven, who was Irish, and of Margaret. Roxie was the daughter of Harry Hughes Johnston and Annie Corinth Michael.

Derek’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jeanne Hayes (the daughter of Vincent Marion Hayes and Veva Myrtle Duffield). Betty was born in California. Vincent was the son of Joseph Marion Hayes and Theresa M. Haake. Veva was the daughter of Jesse Claude Duffield and Nettie Florence Bahn.

Sources: Genealogy of Derek’s paternal grandfather, Everett Levi Mears (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Derek’s paternal grandmother, Hazle Pauline Addison (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Derek’s maternal grandfather, Roy James Haven, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Derek’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Derek’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jeanne Hayes (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.