Derek Jeter

by ethnic on January 28, 2008

Birth Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter

Place of Birth: Pequannock Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1974

Ethnicity:
*African-American, some English, remote Native American (father)
*Irish, some German and English (mother)

Derek Jeter is an American former professional baseball player. A shortstop, he played 20 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the New York Yankees.

Derek is the son of Dorothy (Connors) and Sanderson Charles Jeter. His father is African-American, and also has some English, and remote Native American, ancestry. Derek’s mother has Irish, and smaller amounts of German and English, ancestry.

Derek is married to model Hannah Jeter (born Hannah Davis), with whom he has a daughter.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Derek’s genetic ancestry is:

*59.4% European
——–*44.4% British & Irish
——–*1.6% French & German
——–*12.2% Nonspecific Northern European
——–*0.2% Nonspecific Southern European
——–*1.0% Nonspecific European
*39.4% Sub-Saharan African
——–*39.2% West African
——–*0.2% Central & South African
*0.5% Native American
*0.3% North African
*0.4% No Match

Derek’s paternal grandmother was Lugenia Jeter (the daughter of Bustee Jeter and Minnie Palmore). Bustee was the son of Green W. Jeter and Jane. Green was a Christian minister. He was the son of a white slave owner and a black slave woman, Charity.

Derek’s maternal grandfather was William Francis Connors (the son of Mary).

Derek’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Tiedemann (the daughter of Thomas Augustine Tiedemann and Agnes Melvin). Thomas was the son of Michael Patrick Tiedemann and Frances Cecilia Pierce.

Sources: http://www.reuters.com

Genealogy of Derek Jeter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kim Reinick / Shutterstock.com

{ 21 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: