Dennis Hopper

2009 Americans for the Arts Annual National Arts Awards Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Dennis Lee Hopper

Date of Birth: May 17, 1936

Place of Birth: Dodge City, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Death: May 29, 2010

Place of Death: Venice, California

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, distant Dutch

Dennis Hopper was an American actor, filmmaker, photographer, and artist.

Dennis was the son of Marjorie Mae (Davis) and Jay Millard Hopper.

Dennis was married to Victoria Duffy, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, actress Brooke Hayward; a daughter with his former wife, actress, psychologist, and author Daria Halprin; a son, actor Henry Hopper, with his former wife, actress, ballet dancer, and choreographer Katherine LaNasa; and a daughter with Victoria.

Dennis’s paternal grandfather was James Clarence Hopper (the son of Francis Millard Hopper and Viola Victoria Lawson). James was born in Missouri. Francis was the son of Thomas H. Hopper and Mahala Davis. Viola was the daughter of Jonas Jackson Lawson and Massey Terissa Martin.

Dennis’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Bertie Bell (the daughter of Jay Mix Bell and Anna Louise Hopkins). Elizabeth was born in Kansas. Jay was the son of Harvey Spier Bell and Nancy Thompson. Anna was the daughter of Jeduthan Simeon Hopkins and Anise Louise Rouse.

Dennis’s maternal grandfather was William Lonnie Davis (the son of John Crittenden Davis and Sophronia Ann Edwards). John was the son of John J. Davis and Elizabeth Simpson Patton. Sophronia was the daughter of William Sandidge Edwards and Ann Elizabeth Lewis.

Dennis’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Bly McInteer (the daughter of Porter Dethridge McInteer and Mattie Lee Masters). Porter was the son of Elijah O. McInteer and Sarah “Sallie” Wilcoxson. Mattie was the daughter of Porterfield Masters and Elizabeth Ann Galloway.

Sources: Genealogies of Dennis Hopper – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.