Dennis Franz

Dennis Franz

Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlachta

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1944

Ethnicity:
*German, Polish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dennis Franz is an American actor. He starred on the television series NYPD Blue. His father, Franz Ferdinand Schlachta, was born in Wattenshield, Germany, and had Polish and German ancestry. His mother, Ellinore/Elinor/Elenore/Elenora/Eleanor (Mueller), was born in Chicago, Illinois, to an Ashkenazi Jewish family. It appears that either Dennis’s mother, or her family, converted to Christianity at some point, perhaps after 1943 (that year, Dennis’s maternal grandmother died, and was buried in a Jewish cemetery).

Dennis is married to Joanie Zeck.

Dennis’s paternal grandfather was Jakob/Jacob Schlachta (the son of Landwirt Gottlieb Schlachta and Charlotte Buczko). Jakob was born in Kreis Lyck.

Dennis’s paternal grandmother was Regina Katharina Dolinga (the daughter of Adam Dolinga and Luise/Louise Brodovski/Brodowski). Regina was born in Kreis Lyck. Luise was the daughter of Jacob Brodowski and Charlotte Louise Manke.

Dennis’s maternal grandfather was Ismar Mueller/Miller (the son of Haufmann Benno Mueller/Mueler/Muller and Adelheid “Adele”/Adair Epstein). Ismar was born in Dyhernfurth/Dzhernfurth, Silesia, Germany (now Brzeg Dolny, in Poland).

Dennis’s maternal grandmother was Martha Hecht (the daughter of Szmuel/Samuel/Sam Lajb Hecht and Igmar). Martha was born in Prague, Bohemia. Szmuel was the son of Dawid Hecht and Estera Hana Frydman.

Sources: Dennis’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Dennis’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Dennis’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dennis’s maternal grandparents, Ismar Mueller/Miller and Martha Hecht – https://www.familysearch.org

Dennis’s maternal grandparents, Ismar Mueller/Miller and Martha Hecht, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Dennis’s maternal grandfather, Ismar Mueller/Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Dennis’s maternal grandmother, Martha (Hecht) Mueller – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks exactly like the men from my paternal (Jewish) ancestors and relatives

    cool

  2. madman says:

    His father was probably fully Polish. Schlachta (Szlachta) is a Polish surname. The thing that makes it a little doubtful is the first name Gottlieb.

    • follers says:

      If the family trees of his mother are accurate, and I believe they are, then her parents were both Jewish. It seems that they converted to Christianity, though, possibly in Europe rather than the United States (where whole Jewish family conversions were rare, outside of “you can still be Jewish”-proselytizing groups like Christian Scientists and Messianic Jews).

  3. madman says:

    With the surnames Dolinga and Brodovski, his paternal grandmother was probably Polish or Jewish. Dolinga appears to be Jewish in many cases:
    https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3ADolinga~

    • follers says:

      He could have Jewish ancestry, I think.

      Not from the “Dolinga” line, though. For the life of me, I don’t think I’ve ever seen an Eastern European Jew with the first name “Adam” born before a certain point. Lots of non-Jewish Germans and Polish people, though. Maybe German Jews.

      • bearboy says:

        Strange, I thought a lot of Ashkenazi Jews have been giving their children biblical names for a long time now?

      • madman says:

        Well, one has to be the first.

        Where do you think his possible Jewish ancestry comes from?

        • follers says:

          “Epstein” and “Hecht”, that side seems somewhat Jewish, at least without knowing more information.

          I don’t think any of the “Dollinga”s on that FamilySearch page were Jewish.

          • bablah says:

            >I don’t think any of the “Dollinga”s on that FamilySearch page were Jewish.
            They most certainly aren’t, it’s just a bunch of Polish people. I’m not getting why everybody from Eastern Europe is Jewish to some people. Jews were always a minority. Even in America number of all Jews is etimated to be 8,300,000, while the number of Polish-Americans alone is 9,500,000.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.