Denis Leary

Birth Name: Denis Colin Leary

Place of Birth: Worchester, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1957

Ethnicity: Irish

Denis Leary is an American actor, comedian, singer, writer, director, and producer.

Denis’s parents, Nora (Sullivan) and John Leary, were Irish immigrants, originally from Killarney, County Kerry, Ireland. Denis holds both American and Irish citizenship. Through marriage, he is a distant cousin of talk show host Conan O’Brien. Denis is married to author Ann Lembeck, with whom he has two children.

Denis’s paternal grandparents were John Leary and Annie O’Doherty/Doherty.

Source: http://www.smokemag.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.