DeForest Kelley

by follers on October 19, 2014

Birth Name: Jackson DeForest Kelley

Date of Birth: January 20, 1920

Place of Birth: Toccoa, Georgia

Date of Death: June 11, 1999

Place of Death: Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

DeForest Kelley was an American actor, screenwriter, poet, and singer. His father was a Baptist minister.

DeForest’s paternal grandfather was Emory Franklin/Jackson Kelley (the son of Owen Kelley and Harriet Guest). Owen was the son of The Rev. William Kelly and Sarah.

DeForest’s paternal grandmother was Mary Emily Payne (the daughter of John Epps Payne and Lory Emily Shackleford). John was the son of David Henslee Payne and Mary Ann “Polly” Chatham. Lory was the daughter of William Shackleford and Sarah Mariah Rogers.

DeForest’s maternal grandparents were James T. Casey (the son of Andrew Jackson Casey and Cynthia) and Martha Lula Cook. Andrew was the son of Randolph Casey and Mary.

Source: Genealogy of DeForest Kelley – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: