Debbie Gibson

LOS ANGELES - JUN 08: DEBBIE GIBSON arrives to the "Rock of Age

Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German, possibly Russian, possibly other (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Debbie Gibson is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress.

Debbie is the daughter of Diane (Pustizzi) and Joseph Gibson. Debbie has said of her ancestry:

Italian/Sicilian and part German and possibly some Russian. My Dad was an orphan who was unsure of all his roots !

About her father’s surname, “Gibson”, she added:

Not his real name. It was Schultz. German. His mom remarried a GIBSON n changed his name but left him in orphanage😞

She has also said:

This year is like the Italian New York broads… A lot of people don’t know, I’m Italian… So, I’m nice until pushed, and my Italian temper can flare up a little bit.

She added that her maternal grandparents’ ancestry is “100%” Italian.

Debbie’s maternal grandparents were Albert Pustizzi and Josephine.

Sources: https://www.washingtonpost.com
http://www.ew.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

10 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her maternal grandparents are both “100%” Italian. https://twitter.com/DebbieGibson/status/725784810577240064

    Can you write her ethnicity like this:
    Ethnicity:
    *German, possibly Russian, other (father)
    *Italian/Sicilian (mother)

    The “other” should be there for her father since his parentage is unclear.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.