Dean Jagger

by madman on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: Ira Dean Jagger

Date of Birth: November 7, 1903

Place of Birth: Monroe, Allen, Ohio, United States

Date of Death: February 5, 1991

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish

Dean Jagger was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Twelve O’Clock High (1949).

Dean was the son of Lillian/Lilly Lenora (Mayberry) and Albert Wilson Jagger. He was married to Etta Mae Norton, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Gloria Ling.

Dean’s paternal grandfather was Wilson Naomi Jagger (the son of Elias Jagger and Mariah Conkle). Elias was the son of Silas Foster Jagger and Sarah Jagger Meeker. Mariah was the daughter of Jacob Conkle and Elizabeth Weaver.

Dean’s paternal grandmother was Eliza/Liza Jane Kidd (the daughter of Nathaniel Guy Kidd and Rhoda Jennings). Nathaniel was the son of William Kidd and Anna Kaywood.

Dean’s maternal grandfather was Mitchell H. Mayberry (the son of Wells Mayberry and Rebecca Close). Wells was the son of John Mayberry and Catharine Denerson. Rebecca was the daughter of John Close and Nancy Swalley.

Dean’s maternal grandmother was Cora Jane Leath/Leith (the daughter of Vincent Crawford Leith and Elizabeth Scott). Elizabeth was the daughter of William Scott and Jane Lippincott.

Source: Genealogy of Dean Jagger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: