Dean Cain

Dean Cain

Birth Name: Dean George Tanaka

Place of Birth: Mount Clemens, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1966

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Japanese
*62.5% European [English, French-Canadian, Irish, Welsh]

Dean Cain is an American actor, producer, writer, director, and television show host. He starred as Superman on the T.V series Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. Dean is the son of Roger Hugh Tanaka and actress Sharon Thomas. He was adopted by his stepfather, director Christopher Cain (born Bruce C. Doggett).

He has said: “I’m mostly Welsh, and then one-quarter Japanese, Irish and French Canadian.” However, Dean’s father was of three quarters Japanese descent, making Dean of three eighths Japanese descent. He also has English ancestry.

Dean has a son with his former partner, Spanish-born model Samantha Torres.

Dean’s paternal grandfather was John Megumi Tanaka (the son of Echiro/Eiichiro Tanaka and Tsuki Baba). John was born in Washington, to Japanese parents.

Dean’s paternal grandmother was Grace E. Miyoko Sugiura (the daughter of Joseph Tadashi Sugiura and Eva/Evangeline May Frost). Grace was born in Washington. Joseph was born in Hamada, Shimane, Japan. Eva, who had English, Irish, and French-Canadian ancestry, was born in either Wisconsin or North Dakota, and was the daughter of Frank Leslie Frost and Ida Mae Forsythe, whose father was born in Cloughmills, Antrim, Northern Ireland.

Sources: Dean’s paternal grandfather, John Megumi Tanaka, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dean’s paternal grandmother, Grace E. Miyoko Sugiura, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dean’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Tadashi Sugiura and Eva/Evangeline May Frost, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dean’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva/Evangeline May Frost (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Dean’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva/Evangeline May Frost, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Eva/Evangeline May Frost on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His own words should be included, so that there is a source for his mother’s ancestry:
    “I’m mostly Welsh, and then one-quarter Japanese, Irish and French Canadian”

    http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com/washingtonpost/doc/307680591.html?FMT=ABS&FMTS=ABS:FT&type=current&date=SEP%2023,%201993&author=Tom%20Shales&pub=The%20Washington%20Post&edition=&startpage=&desc=It%27s%20a%20Bird!%20It%27s%20a%20Plane!%20It%27s%20a%20Hunk!;%20`Lois%20&%20Clark%27s%27%20Dean%20Cain,%20Flying%20the%20Friendly%20Skies

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.