David Wright

17th Annual Lou Gehrig Sports Awards Benefit - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Allen Wright

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1982

Ethnicity: German, English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), some Scottish

David Wright is an American baseball player. David is married to model Molly Beers.

David’s paternal grandfather was Cletis Goodwin Wright (the son of Grover Cleveland Wright and Roxie Winona Ashburn). Roxie was the daughter of John Samuel “Sam” Ashburn and Ida Mae Ashburn.

David’s paternal grandmother was Helen Noel (the daughter of Stafford Joseph Noel, Sr. and Ruth Clark).

David’s maternal grandfather was Henry Ruhl (the son of Frank Ruhl, Jr. and Sylvia Elizabeth Dickhaus). Frank was the son of Frank Ruhl and Ada Reifschneider. Sylvia was the daughter of Harry Dickhaus and Caroline Mohrwessel.

David’s maternal grandmother is Bridget M.

Sources: Genealogy of David’s paternal grandfather, Cletis Goodwin Wright (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of David’s paternal grandmother, Helen (Noel) Wright – http://www.hollomon-brown.com

David’s maternal grandfather, Henry Ruhl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandfather, Henry Ruhl – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    “CORRECTION’ David Wright is at least 1/64th Scottish. 4th time great-grandfather was Alexander Anderson Moir 1788 Moray, Scotland. Died in Patrick County Virginia. If you like I can mention the ancestry that leads to him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.