David Strathairn

by follers on October 20, 2012

David Strathairn

Birth Name: David Russell Strathairn

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 26, 1949

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, Irish, Native Hawaiian, Chinese, Portuguese (father)
*Scottish, English (mother)

David Strathairn is an American actor. He is the son of Mary Frances (Frazier) and Thomas Scott Strathairn. David is married to nurse Logan Goodman, with whom he has two children.

David’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Scott Strathairn, Sr. (the son of George Strathairn and Julia Fanny Scott). Thomas was born in Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, to a father who was born in Scotland and a mother who was born in Ireland. George was the son of George Strahorn/Strathearn and Margaret Aird.

David’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Josephine Lei Victoria Alana (the daughter of James Anthony K. Alana and Rita Keola Marie Morris). Jessie was born in Hilo, Hawaii. James’s father was Chinese. Rita’s father was Portuguese, from the Azores. It appears that both James’s mother and Rita’s mother, who were born in Hawaii, were of Native Hawaiian descent.

David’s maternal grandfather was Russell George Frazier (the son of John Robert Frazier and Lelia Adelia/Adelaide George). Russell was born in Qahirah, Fraziers Bottom, Putnam, West Virginia. John was the son of Christopher Columbus Frazier and Abigail Ball. Lelia was the daughter of James George and Emeline Catherine Hereford.

David’s maternal grandmother was Elva Tryphana Irene Johnson (the daughter of Thomas Stoder Johnson and Margaret/Maggie Fiddes/Feddis). Elva was born in Bruce, Ontario, Canada. Thomas was the son of English parents, John Johnston and Hannah Banks, who was born in Yorkshire. Margaret was the daughter of William Fiddes and Helen Minty, who were both Scottish, from Aberdeenshire.

Sources: Genealogies of David Strathairn – http://familypedia.wikia.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David Stathairn (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Discussions of David’s paternal ancestry – http://www.genealogue.com

David’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s paternal grandmother, Jessie/Josephine Lei Victoria Alana, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s paternal great-grandparents, James Anthony K. Alana and Rita Keola Marie Morris, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via /Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 25, 2017 at 3:01 pm
Devotion November 7, 2015 at 9:40 pm

He can easily pass as a full Syrian or Lebanese.

neiltennant July 23, 2015 at 4:53 am

interesting mix but looks very white for me

he could be a tanned german, irish or brit nothing more nothing less

andrew November 14, 2015 at 12:44 pm

he’s a textbook example of “olive skin”, for those who don’t know what it is.

California July 12, 2015 at 8:27 am

He looks Mexican.

Jello April 29, 2015 at 4:29 pm

I always thought that he might be half Indian. I guess not.

Previous post:

Next post: