David Pittu

David Pittu – 62nd Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA, 2008 – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: David Jonathan Pittu

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1967

Ethnicity: Romanian

David Pittu is an American actor, writer, and director.

David is the son of Margaret/Marguerita (Dimitrescu) and James Pittu. His background has been described as Romanian.

David’s paternal grandparents were named Thomas Pittu and Rincea Fatsy/Fatse. Thomas and Rincea were born in Albania.

David’s maternal grandparents were named Michael Dimitrescu and Nastasia/Anastasia Dima. Michael and Nastasia were born in Albania.

Sources: Obituary of David’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of David’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Change:

    Romanian -> Aromanian

    All his 4 grandparents were Aromanian

    • bablah says:

      Looks like this site has something against Aromanians. Otherwise, David’s grandparents have to be some kind of a unique case in history where 4 Romanians from Albania all found each other and married, when Romanians are so low in numbers in Albania (compared to 100 000 Aromanians).

      • madman says:

        People on this site has every Spanish or Italian region you can think of listed in the bold ethnicity text. Yet Aromanians are ignored completely…

        I guess the moderators aren’t as inclined to list lesser known ethnic groups, and instead lumps them together with a larger, related one. I can understand this stance and believe it’s somewhat merited. But simply naming an Aromanian “Romanian” seems wrong since they have such a long history of their own. I mean, it’s not even completely certain that their ancestors has ever set their foot in present-day Romanian land.

        But maybe Mr. Pittu is just “Romanian as hell”, if you get the reference.

        • follers says:

          I do have a number of memorable quotes under my belt, thank you. I also thought of going with “He’s all Greek to me.”

          I didn’t create this page, but I wasn’t going to change the text just because Andrew told me to, while providing no evidence whatsoever.

          By the way, an independent article mentioning Pittu’s background, before it was anywhere else on the internet, called it Romanian.
          http://www.playbill.com/article/a-good-kind-of-crazy-com-153108

          • bablah says:

            Austin Mahone also said he’s part Russian. Doesn’t mean he is.

          • madman says:

            I think the evidence is that his ancestors were born in Albania. Romanians tend to be from Romania. An article describing Pittu as Romanian means, I think, as much as Chris Zylka saying that his mother is “All Russian”. People doesn’t always want to give the precise answer to these questions, only to then have to give a detailed explenation of exactly who the Aromanians are. Instead they settle with the simplest, most recognizable form they can think of.

          • bablah says:

            @madman

            A large number of Aromanians in the US are followers of Alcibiades Diamandi who claimed they’re descended from Romanians (which is a ”chicken or the egg” conundrum since there was a continuous Romance speaking area in the Balkans before Slavic arrival). This of course is the same as a Sorbian person saying Serbs are descended from them (even though we have 14 centuries between us).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.