David Petraeus

by madman on December 7, 2016

Birth Name: David Howell Petraeus

Place of Birth: Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York, United States

Date of Birth: November 7, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Frisian (father)
*German, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Dutch, English, Scottish (maternal grandfather)
*English (maternal grandmother)

David Petraeus is an American military officer and public official.

David is the son of Miriam Sweet (Howell) and Sixtus Petraeus. His father was born in Franeker, Friesland, The Netherlands. His mother was born in East Bangor, Pennsylvania, to an English mother and an American father of German, Welsh, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Dutch, English, and Scottish, ancestry.

David’s paternal grandfather was Lodewijk Jans Petraeus (the son of Jan Lodewijks Petraeus and Afke Ijsbrands Steensma). David’s great-grandfather Jan was the son of Lodewijk Jacobus Petraeus and Sjoukje Jans de Jager. Afke was the daughter of Ijsbrand Romkes Steensma and Rinsje Wolters Veenstra.

David’s paternal grandmother was Jacobje Jans de Jong (the daughter of Jan Aebes de Jong and Baukje Kornelis de Roos). David’s great-grandfather Jan was the son of Aebe Jans de Jong and Froukje Jans Noorderhaven. Baukje was the daughter of Kornelis Jacobs de Roos and Aah Tittes Woudstra.

David’s maternal grandfather was William Richard Howell (the son of Richard Fair Howell and Margaret Della Roberts). David’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of William August Howell and Emeline Darrah Dewitt. Margaret was the daughter of William G. Roberts, who was Welsh, and of Martha Ann Weidman.

David’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Francis Sweet (the daughter of Henry Sweet and Anna French). Nellie was English. Henry was the son of John Sweet.

Sources: Genealogies of David Petraeus – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David Petraeus (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.werelate.org

Genealogies of David’s maternal great-great-grandfather, William August Howell (through two of his siblings) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emeline Darrah Dewitt (through her brother, Washington Fair Dewitt) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

David’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Rebecca (Fair) Dewitt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Della Roberts, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of David’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Martha Ann Weidman (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

David’s maternal grandmother, Nellie Francis Sweet, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: