David Muir

by follers on February 7, 2016

"Simon Wiesenthal Center Honors Whoopi Goldberg" - Event

Birth Name: David Jason Muir

Place of Birth: Syracuse, New York

Date of Birth: November 8, 1973

Ethnicity: Sicilian/Italian, English, Scottish, Irish, German

David Muir is an American journalist and anchor. He has hosted ABC World News Tonight with David Muir since 2014.

David’s paternal grandfather was Douglas A. Muir (the son of Archibald Muir and Ida Mae/May Browning). Archibald was Scottish, the son of Archibald Muir and Elizabeth Lackey. Ida was the daughter of John Browning and Mary L. Smith.

David’s paternal grandmother was Mary E. McGrath (the daughter of James McGrath and Sadie Edenger). James was born in New York, to Irish parents.

David’s maternal grandfather was Anthony R. Pontello (the son of Richard Diego Pontello and Desolina/Desileana “Nellie” Petta). Richard was Italian/Sicilian. Desolina was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sources: David’s paternal grandfather, Douglas A. Muir, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s paternal great-grandmother, Ida Mae/May Browning, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s paternal grandmother, Mary E. McGrath, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s paternal grandmother, Mary E. (McGrath) Muir – http://obits.syracuse.com

David’s maternal grandfather, Anthony R. Pontello, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 24, 2016 at 5:19 pm
andrew May 20, 2016 at 5:23 pm

This record is more interesting:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV9Q-B5

In other records the same people are called Richard Diego Pontello and Desolina Petta

Previous post:

Next post: