David Luiz

by andrew on June 29, 2014

2010 Soccer - Rio Ave at S. L. Benfica (1-2) - May 9, 2010

Birth Name: David Luiz Moreira Marinho

Place of birth: Diadema, Brazil

Date of Birth: 22 April, 1987

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, African, possibly other)

David Luiz is a Brazilian professional footballer. On 23 May, 2014, he agreed to a transfer that would send him to Paris Saint-Germain for a reported fee of £50 million, a record for a defender. Born in Diadema, São Paulo, to Ladislao and Regina Marinho, he is a devout Christian.

David is also a Portuguese citizen.

A picture of David with his parents can be seen here.

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: