David Letterman

David Letterman

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1947

Ethnicity:
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, German (father)
*German (mother)

David Letterman is an American television personality, comedian, writer, actor, and producer. He was the host of the shows Late Night with David Letterman, from 1982 to 1993, and Late Show with David Letterman, from 1993 to 2015.

David is the son of Dorothy Marie (Hofert) Mengering and Harry Joseph/Joe Letterman. His father had English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and German ancestry. His mother’s family was of German descent. His surname was spelled Leatherman several generations back. David is married to Regina Lasko, with whom he has a son.

David’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Johann Nickel/Nicholas Leatherman, who was born, c. 1724, in Saverne, Bas-Rhin, Alsace (now in France). Johann immigrated to the U.S. with his parents in 1727.

David’s paternal grandfather was Frank Arastus Letterman (the son of Joseph Letterman and Adalia Adams). Frank was born in Indiana. Joseph was the son of Baker Letterman/Leatherman and Mary Jane Whitson. Adalia was the daughter of Jonathon/John B./D. Adams and Susan/Susannah Darough/Dorrough.

David’s paternal grandmother was Anna M. Devine (the daughter of John Devine and Nettie Linton). Anna was born in Illinois. John was Canadian, and was of Irish descent.

David’s maternal grandfather was Earl Jacob Hofert (the son of Jacob Hofert and Margret/Margaret E. Mong). Earl was born in Illinois. David’s great-grandfather Jacob was born in Illinois, the son of ethnic German parents from France, Jacob Hofert and Barbara Valerie Haberbusch. Margret was born in Indiana, the daughter of Diedrich Wolfgang Moench and Margarethe Anna Popp.

David’s maternal grandmother was Lena/Helena J./Marie Strietelmeier (the daughter of William Ernest Strietelmeier and Fredricke/Frederica Sophie Hilgediek). Lena was born in Indiana, to German parents. William was the son of Ernst Hermann Heinrich/Henry Rudolf Strietelmeier and Catherine Elisabeth Rietbrock. Fredricke was born in Lienen, the daughter of Johann Rudolf Hilgedieck and Catharine Friederike Lemberg.

Sources: Genealogies of David Letterman – http://www.wargs.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of David’s parents – https://findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    David’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Johann Nickel Leatherman, who was born c. 1724, in Saverne, Bas-Rhin, Alsace (now in France). Johann immigrated to U.S. with his parents in 1727.

  2. visokozen says:

    He doesn’t look German to me. Maybe dutch or something Luke that. Looks like Neal McDonough. Stupid and annoying.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.