David Koechner

by follers on October 19, 2012

"Piranha 3DD" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Michael Koechner

Place of Birth: Tipton, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English

David Koechner is an American actor and comedian.

David is married to Leigh, with whom he has five children.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Frank Koechner. Joseph was born in New York, with the surname Howard, and was adopted by Joseph Peter Koechner and Anna M. Vogel, who were of German descent.

David’s paternal grandmother was Lela Gertrude Winebrenner (the daughter of Robert H. Winebrenner and Minnie Wiley/Willy Cooper). Lela was born in Iowa. Robert was the son of Michael Winebrenner and Mary Ann Foster. Minnie was the daughter of Henry James Cooper and Mary Agnes Shipley.

David’s maternal grandfather was William Keily Downey (the son of Michael J. Downey and Mary Frances Tobin). William was born in Missouri. Michael was born in Kerry, Ireland, the son of John D. Downey and Johanna McQuinn. Mary Frances was born in Missouri, the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick Tobin, from Tipperary, and Margaret/Mary Morrisey.

David’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Kenney (the daughter of John Walter Kenney and Margaret C. Kanan). David’s grandmother Margaret was born in Missouri. John was born in Missouri, to Irish parents, Walter Kenney, from Drangan Parish, Tipperary, and Margaret Quigley. David’s great-grandmother Margaret Kanan was born in Ohio, the daughter of Patrick Nmi Kanan, who was Irish, and of Mary Margaret McGarry, who was born in New York or Canada, of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of David’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David’s paternal grandmother, Lela Gertrude Winebrenner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Mary Kenney – http://records.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: