David Koch

by follers on September 10, 2016

Photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: David Hamilton Koch

Place of Birth: Wichita, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1940

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, German/Frisian, Scottish

David Koch is an American businessperson, chemical engineer, philanthropist, political activist, and politician. He is usually ranked as one of the top 10 richest people in the U.S.

He was the Libertarian Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1980.

David is the son of Mary Clementine (Robinson) and Fred C. Koch (Fred Chase Koch). His father was a chemical engineer and businessperson who founded the company that later became Koch Industries, a multinational, of which David is the Executive VP.

David’s siblings are Frederick R. Koch (Frederick Robinson Koch), Charles Koch (Charles de Ganahl Koch), and a twin brother, Bill Koch (William Ingraham Koch), all of whom have been involved in business. He is married to Julia Flesher. David has three children.

David’s ancestry is English, Dutch, German/Frisian, and Scottish. He has deep roots in the United States, going back to the 1600s.

David’s paternal grandfather was Harry Koch (born Hotze Koch, the son of Johan Anthon Koch and Gatske Hotzes/Hotses Jorritsma). Harry, a businessperson, was born in Workum, Netherlands, of Frisian German and Dutch descent, and moved to the U.S. in 1888; he founded the newspaper Quanah Tribune-Chief. Johan was the son of Johann Anthon Koch, who was born in Jever, Lower Saxony, Germany, and of Anna Sophia Schols. Gatske was the daughter of Hotse Jorrits Jorritsma and Akke Theodorius Ykema.

David’s paternal grandmother was Margaret “Maggie” B. Mixson (the daughter of John Baptist Mixson and Hester Ann Blessingame). Margaret was born in Texas. John was the son of Simeon P. Mixson and Margaret Ophelia Campbell. Hester was the daughter of Lovell Erin Blessingame and Mary Jackson.

David’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Franklin Robinson (the son of David H. Robinson and Henrietta Philena Beach). Ernest was born in Kansas. David’s great-grandfather David was the son of Moses E. Robinson and Elizabeth Hamilton. Henrietta was the daughter of Isaac Closson Beach and Emily A. Wheeler.

David’s maternal grandmother was Mary Burnet Kip (the daughter of William Ingraham Kip, Jr. and Elizabeth Clementine/Clemmontine Kinney). David’s grandmother Mary Burnet was born in New Jersey. David’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Ingraham Kip, an Episcopalian bishop, and of Maria Elizabeth Lawrence.

David’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Kinney was the daughter of William Burnet Kinney, a politician and diplomat, who served as the U.S. Ambassador to Italy, and of Elizabeth Clementine (Dodge) Stedman, a writer. David’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the half-sister of poet and essayist Edmund Clarence Stedman. David’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth’s father, David Low Dodge, founded the New York Bible Society and the New York Tract Society, and helped establish the New York Peace Society. David’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth’s brother was William E. Dodge, a noted businessperson, abolitionist, and Native Americans’ rights activist.

David’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Hester Francis Trott, who was born, c. 1609, in London, England.

Source: Genealogy of David Koch – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: