David Janssen

Birth Name: David Harold Meyer

Date of Birth: March 27, 1931

Place of Birth: Naponee, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: February 13, 1980

Place of Death: Malibu, California, U.S.

David Janssen is an American actor.

Ethnicity: German, some Swiss-German, Irish, and English

David Janssen was an American actor.

David was the son of Berniece (Graf) and Harold Edward Meyer. He took the surname of his stepfather, Eugene Janssen.

He was married to actress and model Dani Crayne, until his death.

David had apparently stated that he was of Jewish heritage, or “half Jewish”, through his father. This is not accurate. More information about this can be seen here.

David’s paternal grandfather was William Meyer (the son of Heinrich/Henry Meier/Meyer and Caroline/Carlena Kuster). William was born in Nebraska, to parents from Hanover, Germany. Heinrich was the son of John Conrad Coon Vesperman and Sophia Hofmeister. Caroline was the daughter of Hans or Anton Wilhelm Jacob Kuster and Catharina Dorothea Antoinette Vesperman.

David’s paternal grandmother was Myra Angela Wert (the daughter of Edward David Wert and Angela McKee). Myra was born in Nebraska. Edward was of German descent, and was the son of John Wert and Sarah Ziegler. Angela was the daughter of Robert Warwick McKee and Mary Ann Rachford.

David’s maternal grandfather was Werner Jacob/D. Graf (the son of Arnold J. Graf and Louisa Rosa Kluge). Werner was born in Nebraska. Arnold was born in Rebstein, Switzerland, the son of Samuel Graf and Juditha. Louisa was born in Breslau, Germany.

David’s maternal grandmother was Verna Eliza Waggoner (the daughter of William Murray Waggoner and Isadora/Dora Eliza Vance). Verna was born in Nebraska. William was the son of Joseph Waggoner and Rachel Murray. Isadora was the daughter of Solomon Elijah Vance and Eliza/Elizabeth Richards.

Sources: Genealogy of David Janssen – http://davidjanssen.net

Genealogy of David Janssen (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David Janssen (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

One Reply to “David Janssen”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.