David Guetta

Birth Name: Pierre David Guetta

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Moroccan Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Belgian [Walloon] (mother)

David Guetta is a French DJ, songwriter, record producer, and remixer.

His father, Pierre Guetta, a sociologist, is of Moroccan Sephardi Jewish background, and is from Tétouan, Morocco. His mother, Monique, is of Belgian background, from Liège, Wallonia, Belgium, and is said to be Catholic.

His sister, Nathalie Guetta, is an actress. His half-brother, Bernard Guetta, is a political journalist.

David has two children with his former wife, Senegal-born nightclub manager Cathy Lobé.

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    David’s mother was born in Liège, Wallonia, Belgium.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.