David Giuntoli

Comic-Con International San Diego 2014 - Day 3

Birth Name: David Czarra Giuntoli

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish, German (mother)

David Giuntoli is an American actor. He is known for playing the lead role, Detective Nick Burkhardt, on the NBC drama Grimm.

David’s father is of Italian descent. David’s maternal grandfather was Polish. David’s maternal grandmother’s family were from Bohemia/Austria, and were of ethnic German descent. The surname Giuntoli is from Tuscany.

David is married to actress Bitsie Tulloch.

David’s paternal grandfather was William Dominic Giuntoli (the son of Emilio Giuntoli and Cesira Pagni). William was born in Illinois, to Italian parents. Emilio was the son of Domenico Giuntoli and Setima Santini. Cesira was from Ponte Buggianese, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany.

David’s paternal grandmother was Bruna. Bruna was Italian.

David’s maternal grandfather was Alvin John Czarra (the son of Walter Czarra and Antonia Czyzewska). Alvin was Polish. Walter was the son of Martin Czarra. Antonia was the daughter of Apolonja.

David’s maternal grandmother was Frances Marian Eckert (the daughter of Josef/Joseph Eckert and Franziska/Frances Reitmeier). Frances was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Bohemia/Austria. Josef was the son of Johann Eckert and Margareta. Franziska was the daughter of Karl Reitmeyer and Theresie Bohmann; Theresie was the daughter of Anton Bohmann and Katharina Förster.

Sources: David’s paternal grandparents, William Dominic Giuntoli and Bruna, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
William Dominic Giuntoli and Bruna on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of David’s paternal great-grandparents, Emilio Giuntoli and Cesira Pagni – https://www.findagrave.com

New York Passenger Arrival Lists record of David’s paternal great-grandmother, Cesira Pagni – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandfather, Alvin John Czarra, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Alvin John Czarra on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of David’s maternal great-grandparents, Walter Czarra and Antonia Czyzewska – https://www.findagrave.com

David’s maternal grandmother, Frances Marian Eckert, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frances Marian Eckert on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s maternal great-grandparents, Josef/Joseph Eckert and Franziska/Frances Reitmeier, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

39 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    Handsome imo. I always thought his ancestry came from the north or was part german or British isles. I was right on the latter.

  2. neiltennant says:

    could pass for full polish

    but he has very dark hair which is uncommon in poland

  3. Blackbuddafly says:

    He has an “italian shape to his face” what is this cope here? I knew this guy wasn’t fully Italian almost right away. Italians usually have gracile features not robust. Guys who look like him in Italy are very rare. Italy is not THAT diverse as claimed. The majority of Italians are mediterranean.

    Don’t get confused by Italy’s celebrities. Italy uses similar tactics as Latin American nations. The whitest looking individuals are often chose as fashion models and soap stars, but don’t be fooled more Italians look like Ariana Grande and her brother type than they do this guy. I WISH most of them looked like him, but they don’t. They’re usually short, small framed and gracile.

    • Blackbuddafly says:

      Adding to that, people who look like him are more likely to be found up in Northern Italy aka the not so mediterranean area as he can easily fit in Germany, France or the British Isles more than he could most of Italy.

    • andrew says:

      Ariana Grande looks Mexican as you said, her HALF-brother is more passable as Italian. About “Don’t get confused by Italy’s celebrities. Italy uses similar tactics as Latin American nations. The whitest looking individuals are often chose as fashion models and soap stars”, Europe is NOT South America, that’s complete bulls**t. Btw David Giuntoli looks like: http://ethnicelebs.com/roberto-bolle

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.