David Duchovny

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

David Duchovny

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Scottish (mother)

David Duchovny is an American actor, writer, director, producer, singer, and songwriter. He was the star of the television series The X-Files.

He is the son of Margaret (Miller), a teacher, and Amram Ducovny, a writer and publicist. David’s father was Jewish (his family immigrated from Ukraine and Poland), and was a writer and a publicist for the American Jewish Committee. David’s mother was a Lutheran immigrant from Scotland.

David has two children with his former wife, actress and producer Téa Leoni.

David’s paternal grandfather was Moshe/Morris Duchovny (the son of Abraham Duchovny and Dobe/Dora Kantin). Moshe was a Jewish emigrant, from Berdychiv, now in Ukraine, and part of the Russian Empire when David’s grandfather left.

David’s paternal grandmother was Hannah Julia Fiskoff (the daughter of Jacob Fiskoff and Esther Sterling). Hannah was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak on the birthplace of David’s paternal grandfather, Moshe/Morris Duchovny – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Interviews with David Duchovny – http://duchovny.net
http://gothamist.com

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

ashash October 18, 2013 at 5:16 pm

I loved him on The X-Files and Californication.

levangelista36 July 27, 2012 at 6:50 pm

Why is Lutheran a part of his ethnicity? I may be behind, but did that religion become an ethnicity? Confuzzled.

Maria January 9, 2012 at 3:18 pm

I heard his father changed there surname to something else when he moved to America.But David changed choose to change it back to Duchovny that`s good.

neiltennant March 18, 2018 at 2:26 am

MANY Jews did that because of avoiding discrimination

even nowadays Jews have problem in the media with typical Ashkenazi Jewish names

WASPs have more power than you would think

Previous post:

Next post: