David Copperfield

David Copperfield

Birth Name: David Seth Kotkin

Place of Birth: Metuchen, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1956

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Yemenite Jewish

David Copperfield is an American illusionist, magician, and actor. His father, Hyman Kotkin, who was American-born, was of Ukrainian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. His mother, who was born in Israel and was also Jewish, was of at least part Yemenite Jewish ancestry.

David has a daughter with his partner, French model Chloe Gosselin.

David’s paternal grandparents were Sam Kotkin and Bessie. Sam was born in Ukraine. Bessie was born in Russia.

David’s maternal grandparents were Judah Josef Gispan and Esther. Judah was born in Sana’a, Yemen. Esther was born in Jerusalem, Israel.

Source: Genealogy of David Copperfield – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he had the name KOTKIN

  2. neiltennant says:

    i was so right with my opinion !

    i knew that he has more than ASHKANAZI JEWISH descent

    but what wonders me

    Ashkanazi jews and sephardic jews and the mizrahi (also jemenite jews)) never get together

    it is rare to find ashk jews and mizrahi mix

    • ames says:

      You’re correct, but it still happens. My family is Ashkenazic, and my nephew’s wife is from a Persian (Sephardic/Mizrahi) family. In Los Angeles, where all different kinds of Jews live together, it can happen.

      • neiltennant says:

        i am of Ashkenazi Jewish roots +Afghan+Uzbek mix

        i thank my ancestors because im very special and nobody can guess my ethnicity

        i am Euro+Eurasian+Jewish
        haha

  3. neiltennant says:

    HE LOOks so jewish

    where are his russian roots ?

  4. Christian says:

    he looks 99 percent jewish

    nothing at him looks russian

  5. aps says:

    Her father Russian-Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.