David Copperfield

David Copperfield

Birth Name: David Seth Kotkin

Place of Birth: Metuchen, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1956

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Yemenite Jewish

David Copperfield is an American illusionist, magician, and actor. His father, Hyman Kotkin, who was American-born, was of Ukrainian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. His mother, who was born in Israel and was also Jewish, was of at least part Yemenite Jewish ancestry.

David has a daughter with his partner, French model Chloe Gosselin.

David’s paternal grandparents were Sam Kotkin and Bessie. Sam was born in Ukraine. Bessie was born in Russia.

David’s maternal grandparents were Judah Josef Gispan and Esther. Judah was born in Sana’a, Yemen. Esther was born in Jerusalem, Israel.

Source: Genealogy of David Copperfield – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he does not look ASHKENAZI at all

    he reminds me of the yemenite jewish murderer YIGAL AMIR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.