David Chokachi

Heal the Bay's "Bring Back the Beach" Gala 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Coombs Al-Chokhachy

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi (father)
*English, Finnish (mother)

David Chokachi is an American actor. He is known for his role as Cody Madison on the series Baywatch.

David is the son of Carolyn (Coombs) and Modhaffer Khalaf Al-Chokhachy. His father was born in Kadhimain, Iraq, and moved to the U.S. when he was sixteen. His mother was born in the U.S., of English and Finnish descent.

David’s maternal grandfather was Elwin Warren Coombs (the son of Clarence E. Coombs and Georgiana Patterson). Clarence was the son of William Addison Coombs and Julia Ann Warren Bisbee. Georgiana was born in Canada, the daughter of Andrew J. Patterson, who was English, and of Mary Burton.

David’s maternal grandmother was Empi Marie Hill (the daughter of Frank V. Hill and Matilda). Empi was born in Wyoming, to Finnish parents.

Sources: Obituary of David’s father – http://www.legacy.com

David’s maternal grandfather, Elwin Warren Coombs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandmother, Empi Marie Hill, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandmother, Empi Marie (Hill) Coombs Peterson – https://www.newspapers.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his father was an Iraqi Turk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.