David Cassidy

by stlucas on November 23, 2017

Birth Name: David Bruce Cassidy

Date of Birth: April 12, 1950

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: November 21, 2017

Place of Death: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Irish, Swiss-German, English, distant Scottish, remote Welsh

David Cassidy was an American actor, singer, songwriter, and guitarist.

David was the son of actors Evelyn Ward and Jack Cassidy (born John Joseph Edward Cassidy). His half-brother is actor, singer, and television producer and creator Shaun Cassidy. David was partly raised in West Orange, New Jersey. David’s father was of half Irish and half German descent. David’s mother had English, Swiss-German, some German, distant Scottish, and remote Welsh, ancestry.

David has a son with his former wife, Sue Shifrin; and a daughter, actress Katie Cassidy, with model Cheryl “Sherry” Benedon.

David’s paternal grandfather was William George Cassidy (the son of Patrick Cassidy and Delia Dooley). Patrick was born in New York, to parents from Ireland, Patrick Cassidy, from Drumnanane, Inniskillen, Fermanagh, and Mary Berriger. Delia was also born in New York, also to parents from Ireland, John Dooley and Mary Ann.

David’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte “Lottie” Koehler (the daughter of William Koehler and Wilhelmine Caroline Henriette Borchardt). Charlotte was born in New York, to parents from Germany.

David’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Charles Ward (the son of Frederick T. Ward and Lillie Frances Frink). Frederick was the son of Aaron J. Ward and Sophie/Sophia Abby Thompson. Lillie was the daughter of Isaac Pendleton Frink and Jane Ann Frances Burdick.

David’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Laurinda Wheeler (the daughter of Horace Perry “Harris” Wheeler and Laura Laurinda Williams). Horace was the son of John Wheeler (born Johannes Weiler), who was from Sulz, Zürich, Switzerland, and of Marietta E. Herdman, who had German ancestry. Laura was the daughter of William Hyatt Williams and Rebecca Day.

Sources: Notes on David’s family history, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of David Cassidy – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of David Cassidy (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of David’s maternal grandmother, Ethel Laurinda Wheeler – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: