David Benioff

by stlucas on April 11, 2017

Birth Name: David Friedman

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Benioff is an American novelist, screenwriter, television producer, and director. He is known for being the co-creator and showrunner of HBO series Game of Thrones, along with D. B. Weiss.

David is the son of Barbara (Benioff) and Stephen “Steve” Friedman, who was Director of the National Economic Council, from 2002 to 2005, and Chairman of the U.S. President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, from 2005 to 2009. David has two sisters, Susan and Caroline.

David is married to actress Amanda Peet. Through his mother, David is a distant cousin of entrepreneur and author Marc Benioff.

David’s parents are Jewish. All of his great-grandparents were Jewish immigrants, from Romania, Austria, Russia, Poland/Germany, and Ukraine.

David’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Friedman (the son of Jonas Friedman and Ray). Jonas and Ray were from Romania.

David’s paternal grandmother was Hilda Kaufman (the daughter of Jacob Kaufman and Clara). Jacob was from Romania. Clara was born in Austria.

David’s maternal grandfather was Shim/Simon Benioff (the son of Isaac Benioff and Ida Edith Bayliss/Baylis). Isaac and Ida were born in Russia. Isaac was born in Kiev, then in the Russian Empire, the son of Benjamin Benioff and Bertha Scheidt/Cohn.

David’s maternal grandmother was Florence Annette Edelson (the daughter of Samuel H. Edelson and Bessie Wender). Samuel and Bessie were born in either Germany or Poland.

Sources: David’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Friedman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Friedman –  http://www.nytimes.com

David’s paternal grandmother, Hilda Kaufman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s paternal grandmother, Hilda (Kaufman) Friedman – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of David Benioff (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

David’s maternal great-grandfather, Isaac Benioff, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandmother, Florence Annette (Edelson) Benioff – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: