David Archuleta

Birth Name: David James Archuleta

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Basque, Danish, Irish, German, Iroquois Native American (father)
*Honduran (mother)

David Archuleta is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He was a contestant on Season 7 of the show American Idol, finishing second.

David’s father, who is American-born, is of Basque, Danish, Irish, German, and Iroquois Native American descent. David’s mother is from Honduras.

90 percent of Hondurans are of Mestizo descent, a mixture of European and Indigenous ancestry.

David’s paternal grandfather is James Jose Rosendo Archuleta (the son of James J. Archuleta).

David’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Ann Diehl (the daughter of Warren Claude Diehl and Mary Violet “Vi” Brown). Warren was the son of Warren Charles Diehl and Thelma Katherine Searle. Mary was the daughter of Danish parents, Jens/James Einar Brown and Kirstine Marie Jensen.

David’s maternal grandfather is Wilfredo Mayorga Alonzo (the son of Jose Joaquin Mayorga Amador and Isabel Alonzo Martinez).

David’s maternal grandmother is named Guadalupe Eulalia Rodriguez Mendoza.

Sources: Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Claude Diehl – http://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Thelma Katherine (Searle) Diehl – http://findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Violet “Vi” (Brown) Diehl – http://boards.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    Interesting topic of discussion. Thanks José and Darcy. Would it be appropriate to say “Basque (from Spain)”

    lol about the grammar issue. it gets me too.

  2. José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero says:

    *not to say that he DOESN’T feel solidarity.

    Sometimes my passion for internet commentary trumps straightforward grammar and typing.

  3. José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero says:

    Jeff Archuleta begs to differ. He told me that he is proud of his Spanish AND his Basque lineage. He understands that the parenthetical “Spanish” was merely meant as an indication of geographical location and not cultural homogeneity. That is not to say that David Archuleta’s father feels solidarity with all displaced ethnicities i.e. Palestinians, Kurds, Uighurs and Native Americans.

    What kind of Basque name is “Baker” anyway? I question your whole agenda.

  4. Darcy Baker says:

    You put Basque (Spanish) and thereby INSULTED Basque people! I am half Basque, and I can tell you RIGHT NOW that we are NOT Spanish and NOT French!!! This is a very cool website, but that is completely inaccurate! Archuleta is a BASQUE name – it is NOT Spanish!!!!

  5. ethnic says:

    thanks for that

    ethnic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.