David Archuleta

Birth Name: David James Archuleta

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Basque, Danish, Irish, German, Iroquois Native American (father)
*Honduran (mother)

David Archuleta is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He was a contestant on Season 7 of the show American Idol, finishing second.

David’s father, who is American-born, is of Basque, Danish, Irish, German, and Iroquois Native American descent. David’s mother is from Honduras.

90 percent of Hondurans are of Mestizo descent, a mixture of European and Indigenous ancestry.

David’s paternal grandfather is James Jose Rosendo Archuleta (the son of James J. Archuleta).

David’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Ann Diehl (the daughter of Warren Claude Diehl and Mary Violet “Vi” Brown). Warren was the son of Warren Charles Diehl and Thelma Katherine Searle. Mary was the daughter of Danish parents, Jens/James Einar Brown and Kirstine Marie Jensen.

David’s maternal grandfather is Wilfredo Mayorga Alonzo (the son of Jose Joaquin Mayorga Amador and Isabel Alonzo Martinez).

David’s maternal grandmother is named Guadalupe Eulalia Rodriguez Mendoza.

Sources: Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Claude Diehl – http://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Thelma Katherine (Searle) Diehl – http://findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Violet “Vi” (Brown) Diehl – http://boards.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maternal grandfather is Wilfredo Mayorga Alonzo, son of Jose Joaquin Mayorga Amador and Isabel Alonzo Martinez.
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/MTFC-MNV

    Maternal grandmother is Guadalupe Eulalia Rodriguez Mendoza.

    James Jose Rosendo Archuleta->James Jose Rosendo Archuleta, son of James J. Archuleta.

    https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/10969685/

  2. celebfan says:

    His mother’s maiden name is Lupe Marie Mayorga.

    Was his paternal grandfather entirely of Basque ancestry?

  3. HANS JIMENEZ says:

    im PROUD TO BE SPANISH FILIPINO , MY SISTER IS THE MOST BEAUTIFUL IN THE WORLD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.