Dave Gahan

Dave Gahan

Birth Name: David L. Callcott

Place of Birth: Romford, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 May, 1962

Ethnicity: English, possibly Malaysian

Dave Gahan is an English singer and songwriter. He is the vocalist of English band Depeche Mode. Martin Gore is also a member of the band.

Dave is the son of Sylvia Ruth (Bayliss) and Leonard William Frederick “Len” Callcott. Gahan is his stepfather’s surname. Dave was raised thinking that his mother’s second husband, Jack Gahan, was his biological father.

Dave stated in 1989: “my blood father has Malaysian ancestors.”

Dave is married to Jennifer Sklias. He has two children, including one with Jennifer. Dave is a convert to the Greek Orthodox religion.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Leonard Hope Callcott (the son of John Joseph Henry Hope Callcott and Grace Fredrica Lee). Hugh was born in Strait Settlement, Singapore. John was born in India, the son of John Hope Callcott and Mary. Grace was born in Gampola, British Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), the daughter of Charles Lee and Mary.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was named Winifred M. Wilson.

Sources: http://depechemodebiographie.de

Genealogy of Dave Gahan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Dave’s paternal grandfather, Hugh Leonard Hope Callcott, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org
Hugh Leonard Hope Callcott on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Hugh was the son of John Joseph Henry Hope Callcott and Grace Fredrica Lee. John was born in India, the son of John Hope Callcott and Mary. Grace was born in Gampola, British Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), the daughter of Charles Lee and Mary.

  2. Manila says:

    His father’s second middle name is Frederick.

  3. madman says:

    Birth Name: David L. Callcott

    Sylvia Ruth —> Sylvia Ruth (Bayliss)

    His paternal grandparents were Hugh Leonard Hope Callcott and Winifred M. Wilson. Hugh was born in Strait Settlement, Singapore.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X96B-Z12
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XWN3-3ZW

  4. neiltennant says:

    wow really ?

    I always knew that he may some exotic blood

    he looks like half indian or half afghan

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.