Dave Abbruzzese

Birth Name: David James Abbruzzese

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Lithuanian (maternal grandfather)
*French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Welsh (maternal grandmother)

Dave Abbruzzese is an American musician. He was the drummer for the American rock band Pearl Jam from 1991 to 1994. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Jeff Ament, Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder.

Dave is the son of Catherine R. “Kay” (Simonitis) and Frank Abbruzzese.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Alexander S. Simonitis (the son of Paul Simonitis and Ann Sakalauskas). Alexander’s parents were Lithuanian.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Una Mae Highland (the daughter of Raymond Butler “Ray” Highland and Louella “Ella” Hoover). Raymond was the son of Austin Highland and Betty.

Sources: Marriage record of Dave’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal grandmother, Una Mae Highland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dave’s maternal grandmother, Una Mae (Highland) Simonitis La Rue – http://www.chronline.com

Marriage record of Dave’s maternal great-grandparents, Raymond Butler “Ray” Highland and Louella “Ella” Hoover – http://www.wvculture.org

Birth record of Dave’s maternal great-grandfather, Raymond Butler Highland – http://www.wvculture.org

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Alexander Simonitis’ middle name starts with letter S and was the son of Lithuanian immigrants Paul Simonitis and Ann Sakalauskas.

  2. Manila says:

    Dave’s maternal grandmother had also French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, and remote Welsh roots.

  3. Manila says:

    Ray Butler Highland -> Raymond Butler “Ray” Highland

    I have found his birth record: http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view2.aspx?FilmNumber=1617902&ImageNumber=374

  4. Manila says:

    Ella -> Ray Butler Highland and Louella “Ella” Hoover

    Additional source:
    * Ray and Ella’s marriage record: http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view2.aspx?FilmNumber=847287&ImageNumber=453

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.