Daryl Hannah

by follers on June 30, 2014

"The Hot Flashes" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Daryl Christine Hannah

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1960

Ethnicity: Scottish, Norwegian, Danish, Irish, English, German

Daryl Hannah is an American actress. She is the daughter of Susan Jeanne (Metzger), a producer, and Donald Christian Hannah. Her stepfather was music journalist and music promoter Jerrold Wexler.

Daryl’s paternal grandfather was James Andrew Hannah (the son of James Thompson Hannah and Mary Elizabeth Flahive). Daryl’s great-grandfather James was Scottish, from a family from Wigtownshire, the son of John Hannah and Agnes McDowall. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas J. Flahive, who was Irish, and of Mary Ann McHugh, who was of Irish descent.

Daryl’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Marie Olsen (the daughter of Christian N. Olsen and Hannah M. Simonsen). Margaret was born in Illinois, to a Danish father, from Aalborg, and a Norwegian mother.

Daryl’s maternal grandfather was George Robert Metzger (the son of Daniel Jack Metzger and Mary Ann Hayes or Auer). Daniel was the son of Daniel Metzger and Mary Clay. Mary Ann was the daughter of George.

Daryl’s maternal grandmother was Mary Jeanne R. Ferris (the daughter of Edward G. Ferris and Maisie/Mary Rhoney/Rhody). Edward was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, Patrick Ferris and Mary Ford. Maisie was the daughter of Hugh Rhoney and Ellen Harmon.

Sources: Genealogy of Daryl Hannah (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Daryl’s paternal grandparents, James Andrew Hannah and Margaret Marie Olsen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Daryl’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Marie Olsen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Daryl’s maternal grandmother, Mary Jeanne R. Ferris, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

jmueller April 21, 2015 at 8:13 pm

Doesn’t she have Swedish heritage in her as well?

Freerk May 16, 2015 at 6:32 am

Because she’s blonde? O_o

Ajaxfan November 7, 2015 at 6:09 am
vilgotaan March 10, 2017 at 6:48 am

I thought so too.

Previous post:

Next post: