Darren Criss

Criss in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Darren Everett Criss

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 5, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Northern Irish, remote Scottish
*mother – Filipino, as well as Spanish and Chinese

Darren Criss is an American actor, singer, and songwriter. He is known for starring on the television show Glee.

Darren is the son of Cerina and Charles Criss, who started EastWest Bank, serving as its Chairman and CEO. His brother is musician Chuck Criss, of the band Freelance Whales. Darren is married to Mia Swier.

Darren’s father is American-born, and is of English, German, Northern Irish, and remote Scottish, ancestry. Darren’s mother is Filipino-born, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry. In an interview on Philstar, Darren stated that he knows basic Visayan rather than Tagalog.

A picture of Darren with his parents can be seen here.

Darren’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Johanne Jorge Nicholas Crist (born, c. 1690, in Germany) and Anna Elizabeth Mueller (born, c. 1695, in Germany).

Darren’s paternal grandfather was Charles William Criss (the son of William Ramsey Criss and Olive May White). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Jacob Pitser Criss and Margurete Duran Brown, whose parents were born in Ireland. Olive was the daughter of James Francis White and Nancy Rosetta Cochran.

Darren’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Elizabeth Bartlett (the daughter of Everett Burl Bartlett and Edna M. Hughes). Charlotte was born in Pennsylvania. Everett was the son of Arthur Emory Bartlett and Mary Elizabeth Wilson.

Sources: http://www.philstar.com

Marriage announcement of Darren’s paternal grandparents, Charles William Criss and Charlotte Elizabeth Bartlett – http://www.newspapers.com

Darren’s paternal grandfather, Charles William Criss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Darren’s paternal great-grandparents, William Ramsey Criss and Olive May White, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Darren’s paternal great-grandfather, William Ramsey Criss, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

60 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    Enrique’s mother is no doubt mixed. Darren on the hand hand, his mother doesn’t looked mixed at all. Most likely 50 euro, 50 Asian.

    Genes are weird and darren just got most of the genes on his fathers side. Anyways I saw more natural younger pics where he looked more darker and more “ethnic” looking. Now he looks Jewish imo.

    Ya know, I always wondered why do Filipinos, especially the females seem to want to be white or anything but Filipino so bad. Many “Filipino” actors in Hollywood are usually mixed or married to white people and in real life many usually claim to the heavens that they’re mixed when they’re most likely not. Looking at many of their actors in the Philippines and even their Miss universe comtetants, contrast to other countries many seem to be first generation mixed. And here where I live in canada, they all seem to date anyone that’s not Filipino. From Indian to Arab to European descents or black people. Jeez.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Quote( I always wondered why do Filipinos, especially the females seem to want to be white or anything but Filipino so bad. )

      Like most place, they’ve been taught that whiter is better. Also some silly thing about you’re poor if you’re dark meaning you work outside or something like that. However it’s different from place some I’ve seen Filis as well as other Asians that like being outside

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction. He also has remote Scottish ancestry as well threw his Bartlett line. The two people who were Scottish were Oliver Colt and his wife who were born there in the mid 1530s.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    He looks like Screech from saved by the bell i wonder if theyre related

  4. cwm85 says:

    His brother has the typical looking slanted/almond eyes but not Darren. Sometimes it works out that way, unless he was adopted it lol. I look like my dad and most would not believe my birth mom is my actually mother. I see not much is known about his mother’s side other than see was born in the Philippines.

  5. neiltennant says:

    he looks white like an italian or dark irish guy i know from manchester

    and most people with asian descent do have dark brown to black eyes

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.