Darrell Issa

8th Annual American Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Darrell Edward Issa

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1953

Ethnicity:
*50% Lebanese
*25% German
*25% Czech/Bohemian

Darrell Issa is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2001.

Darrell is the son of Martha (Bielfelt) and William D. Issa. His father was of Lebanese descent, and of the Eastern Orthodox Christian religion. His mother, of German and Bohemian Czech descent, was a member of the LDS (Mormon) church. Darrell was raised Eastern Orthodox. Darrell is married to Kathy Stanton.

Darrell’s paternal grandfather was named Daas W. Issa. Daas was Lebanese.

Darrell’s paternal grandmother was Julia Jacob (the daughter of Ida). Julia was born in in the United States, to Lebanese parents.

Darrell’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Bielfelt (the son of John Charles Bielfelt and Mary Gierke). Arthur was born in Buffalo, New York, of German origin.

Darrell’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette “Nettie” Benes (the daughter of John Benes and Mary Shula). Nettie was born in Ohio, to Czech parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Darrell Issa (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Darrell’s maternal grandparents, Arthur Bielfelt and Antoinette “Nettie” Benes – https://familysearch.org

Darrell’s maternal grandparents, Arthur Bielfelt and Antoinette “Nettie” Benes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. Masterlord says:

    He kinda looks like my dad (only sort of) who is 1/8th italian and 1/8 russian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.