Danny McBride

by follers on December 20, 2012

Danny McBride

Birth Name: Daniel Richard McBride

Place of Birth: Statesboro, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1976

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, German, possibly Irish

Danny McBride is an American actor, comedian, writer, and producer. He has also been credited as Daniel R. McBride.

Danny was raised Baptist (his parents are both of the Baptist religion).

Danny’s father is of heavily English ancestry, along with Scottish and Scots-Irish / Ulster-Scots roots. Some of Danny’s father’s lines go back to Colonial America of the 1600s. Danny has stated that his father is of part Irish ancestry, with roots in County Tyrone, although it is not clear if this ancestry has been documented.

One of Danny’s maternal great-grandfathers was Jewish, while the rest of his mother’s ancestry includes (non-Jewish) English and German.

Danny is married to Gia Ruiz, with whom he has one child.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was James Elisha McBride (the son of William Alexander McBride and Alice Josephine Beall). William was the son of James Alexander McBride and Isabella Brewer. Alice was the daughter of Elisha Beall and Laura Polk Russell.

Danny’s paternal grandmother Susan Catherine Berry (the daughter of Madison Monroe Berry and Nancy C. Bush). Madison was the son of Kinnan/Kinnon Berry and Katherine Tharpe. Nancy was the daughter of Greenberry Bush and Mary Susannah “Susan” Reddick. One of Danny’s paternal great-great-great-grandfathers, John Berry, was born in Ireland, and was likely of Ulster-Scots background.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was George Albert Chaby (the son of Percy R. Chaby and Louise/Louisa Dewald). Percy was Jewish, and had been born in Russia, the son of Reuban Chaby and Ida. Louise was almost certainly not of Jewish ancestry. Louise’s parents were George Dewald and Kathryn Bissell. George Albert Chaby, Danny’s grandfather, has a cross on his gravestone.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Marie Malz (the daughter of William Charles Malz and Edith Viola Durrwachter). William’s parents were German immigrants. William’s father was named Charles Malz. Edith’s father, George or Charles Bernard Durrwachter, was the son of German immigrants, Jacob Durrwachter and Jacobine Goodyear. Edith’s mother was Mary Sarah Williams, whose parents were born in Pennsylvania, and who was most likely of British Isles descent.

Sources: Wedding announcement of Danny’s parents – http://news.google.com

Genealogy of Danny McBride (focusing on his father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Danny’s paternal great-grandmother, Alice Josephine Beall – (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Danny’s paternal great-grandfather, Madison Monroe Berry (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Danny’s paternal great-grandfather, Madison Monroe Berry – http://boards.ancestry.com

Obituary of Danny’s great-uncle, Martin M. Berry (the sister of Danny’s paternal grandmother, Susan Catherine Berry) – http://www.findagrave.com

Gravestone of Danny’s maternal grandfather, George Albert Chaby – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Danny’s mother (through her sister) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Jackalope December 15, 2013 at 10:09 am

Its not a misunderstanding at all Scotch-Irish people are just as Irish as the “Irish” people and indeed a lot of early Irish-American culture was started by the Scotch-Irish such as the NY St Patricks day parade I would say that to call the Scotch-Irish Northern Irish is a mistake as the Northern Irish government came into being in 1922 and nearly all Scotch-Irish immigration to America was a long time before that when Ireland was all one country and also Northern Ireland does not contain all of Ulster which nearly all Scotch-Irish immigrants come from Donegal for example which is part of the Republic of Ireland has a significant Scotch-Irish community.

GLXY December 22, 2012 at 2:49 am

It’s always like that in the south, people say they’re of Irish descent when in fact they’re mostly of English/Scotch-Irish descent with a bit of Scottish, German, French or Welsh.

Nowadays it’s more cool and interesting to say i’m an Irish American

Alice December 22, 2012 at 5:00 am

I’ve had discussions with follers about this in a few posts. It does seem that a lot of people who claim they are Irish are possibly not but McBride is an Irish name. It is interesting you say that it is more cool to claim Irish ancestry but why would that be? I think that a lot of these people are possibly misinformed. They have possibly being told by family they are Irish when they are most probably of Scotch-Irish background. It could be a similar think with people claiming Native American ancestry. It has come down through the family without anybody actually checking the accuracy. Anybody else got any ideas of why this occurs?

GLXY December 22, 2012 at 1:19 pm

I know what you mean. I have a hypothesis to explain why it’s more cool to say I have Irish background. Irish Americans are a perfect example of the American dream like John F. Kennedy, so I can see why people like to identify themselves as an Irish rather than an other ancestry. Also Americans love the Irish culture like St.Patrick’s day and other Celtic traditions. They’re one of the great contributors to the American culture.

The term Scotch-Irish is not very common about people so it’s more simple to say Irish or Scottish. Also Scotch-Irish were considered Irish before the big wave of Irish Catholic immigration in the 19th century, it’s only after that we started to call them Scotch-Irish
ake the difference, so I can understand the misunderstanding.

Previous post:

Next post: