Danny Masterson

by ethnic on February 7, 2011

Birth Name: Daniel Peter Masterson

Place of Birth: Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Danny Masterson is an American actor and disc jockey. His brother is actor Christopher Masterson, and his half-siblings are actors Jordan Masterson and Alanna Masterson, as well as Will Masterson. Danny is married to actress, model, socialite, and singer Bijou Phillips, with whom he has a daughter.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Frank J. Masterson (the son of Patrick Masterson and Mary Mulligan). Frank was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Boylan (the daughter of Peter J. Boylan and Mary Josephine Mulledy). Peter was the son of Irish parents, Dennis Boylan and Annie. Mary Josephine was also the daughter of Irish parents, Malachy Mulledy, from Longford, and Mary Margaret Lennon.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was Francis Bernard Nicholson. Francis was evidently the grandson of Henry Nicholson and Ella, who were born in England, but likely had Irish ancestry.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was Helen Teresita McCormick (the daughter of Thomas J. McCormick and Maria J.).

Sources: Obituary of Danny’s paternal grandfather, Frank J. Masterson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Danny’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy (Boylan) Masterson – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 15 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 27, 2017 at 11:41 am

From where does his English ancestry come?

follers November 27, 2017 at 11:44 am

Look underneath you. Well, now it’s underneath me.

madman December 3, 2017 at 12:00 pm

How are those people linked to Danny? His grandfather’s parents are not known.

cdonorab February 21, 2017 at 6:44 am

Correction:

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/48220385/person/20455184288/facts

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3049863&id=I583092535

Here is the info on Dannys English ancestry. The First is from the Masterson family tree and the other is a profile on rootsweb.

cdonorab February 18, 2017 at 6:36 am

Correction. Through his Nicholson ancestry he has English ancestry as well.

follers February 18, 2017 at 4:19 pm

How do you know that?

cdonorab February 18, 2017 at 6:39 pm

The tree Bijou Phillips made . it list Dannys grandfather but list his s as private. Francis grandfathrr is listed as Henry Nicholson and his wife who were born in England. Think I found the right couple and even though other info has them both born in the u.s they both had English ancestry.

follers December 5, 2017 at 12:45 pm

I don’t think the Henry and Ella in the Bijou Phillips tree are the same ones in that Rootsweb tree you posted (those people weren’t born in England, anyway). Nicholson is often an Irish surname, so even if they were born in England, they could have been ethnically Irish.

cdonorab February 17, 2017 at 11:00 am

Correction. His grandmother Dorothys maiden name was Boylan and was the daughter of Peter J and Mary Jospehine Mulledy Boylan. The info comes from the Masterson family tree on ancestry actually done by Bijou Phillips.

follers February 18, 2017 at 3:44 am

Thank you. Does it say anything about his mother’s side?

cdonorab February 18, 2017 at 6:03 am

I’ve tried looking, but haven’t found anything on her though.

cdonorab February 18, 2017 at 6:14 am

According we I found his mom is the daughter of Francis Bernard Nicholason and Helen Teresita McCormick. Haven’t been able get further than them though.

cdonorab February 17, 2017 at 10:08 am

Correction. His father Peter is the son of Frank J Masterson and Dorothy. Frank was the son of Patrick Masterson and Mary Mulligan.

cdonorab February 17, 2017 at 9:39 am

On imdb one one of the trivia items said that he and Angus T. Jones are cousins, does say how though. Am curious if this s correct.

I love you, Roger Scientist March 7, 2012 at 10:58 am

Hyde!

I thought he was Jewish.

Previous post:

Next post: