Danny Huston

"Magic City" Starz Series Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Daniel Sallis Huston

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: May 14, 1962

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German, remote Portuguese (father)
*English, Indian (mother)

Danny Huston is an American actor, writer, and director. He is the son of film actor, writer, and director John Huston and actress and author Zoe Sallis. His half-sister is actress Anjelica Huston, and his half-nephew is actor Jack Huston. He has a daughter with his late wife, Katie.

Danny’s father had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, English, distant German, as well as remote Portuguese, ancestry. Danny is of 1/1024 Portuguese ancestry, through his descent from a Portuguese immigrant named Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros. Danny’s mother is of Anglo-Indian (a mix of English and Indian) ancestry.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Walter Huston (Walter Thomas Huston, an actor, the son of Robert Moore Houghston and Elizabeth McGibbon). Walter was born in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada, and was an Oscar-winning actor, as well as a singer. Robert was the son of Alexander Huston, who was born in Tobermore, County Derry, Ireland, and of Margaret Moore, from County Armagh, Ireland. Elizabeth had Scottish ancestry, and was the daughter of Donald Dugald/Dougald McGibbon and Mary Stewart.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Rhea Catharine Gore (the daughter of John Marcellus Gore and Adelia Frances Richardson). Rhea was born in Indiana, U.S. John was the son of William C. Gore and Jane Unicia Farley. Adelia was the daughter of William Pitt Richardson and Sarah Elizabeth Smith.

Sources: Genealogies of Danny Huston (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Information about Danny’s paternal eight times great-grandfather, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Zoe Sallis (Zoe Ishmail)

  2. celebfan says:

    Huston was briefly married to actress Virginia Madsen, who’s also listed on this site.

  3. andrew says:

    nice actor!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.