Danny DeVito

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Birth Name: Daniel Michael DeVito, Jr.

Place of Birth: Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1944

Ethnicity: Italian

Danny DeVito is an American actor, director, and producer. He is the son of Julia (Moccello) and Daniel DeVito. All of his grandparents were Italian. Danny was raised a Catholic. He owns an Italian restuarant in Miami Beach, Florida. Danny is married to actress Rhea Perlman, with whom he has three children, including actress Lucy DeVito.

Danny’s paternal grandparents were Michael DeVito and Mary.

Danny’s maternal grandparents were Ludovico “Louis” Moccello and Angelina Petruzzi.

Sources: Genealogy of Danny DeVito (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Danny’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 13, 2017 at 6:25 am

add: Angelina Petruzzi

andrew May 18, 2016 at 6:46 am
cwm85 October 16, 2015 at 3:29 pm

Good actor and he’s funny..

Capricious April 4, 2015 at 2:55 am

Typical old Italian looking man.

andrew January 29, 2013 at 4:35 pm

funny midget

10wwwwwwwwww August 7, 2012 at 12:09 pm

@ Testing
How the hell does he look latino?
Your perception of what a latino looks like is very flawed. He is definitely white

Testing April 2, 2012 at 10:09 pm

he looks latino like most Italians.

ignorant killer 2 March 16, 2012 at 11:10 pm

hey “no” check this out. this what a real italian looks like. don’t see you seeing his site right. you only see italians that are mix.

neiltennant June 22, 2017 at 8:51 am

of course haha

most italians are blond haha

Luan March 1, 2011 at 10:01 pm

Italian forsure but he got some albanian to I hear these days…and thats just a jersey accent lool we all sound like that;)

Princess January 12, 2010 at 5:27 am

of course he’s Italian. He has a Italian last name. and talks with an Italian American accent. OHH YEAHHHH FIRST COMMENT AGAIN!!!!!!! WOOOO HOOOOO

Previous post:

Next post: