Danny Burstein

68th Annual Tony Awards in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Daniel Melcher (likely)

Place of Birth: Mt. Kisco, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 16, 1964

Ethnicity:
*Costa Rican-Spanish (mother)
*unclear (biological father)

Danny Burstein is an American actor.

Danny’s mother, Virginia (Vega), who is Catholic, is from Costa Rica (with Spanish ancestry). Danny’s mother and biological father, Michael Melcher, separated when he was two months old.

When Danny was six, his mother married Harvey Burstein. Harvey, who became Danny’s stepfather, helped raise him. Harvey is from a Jewish family.

It is not (publicly) clear what Danny’s biological father’s ancestry is. Danny’s first language is Spanish. Danny has also said that his mother has some degree of Sephardi Jewish ancestry, although his mother and her family were Catholic by religion.

Danny is married to actress, singer, and recording artist Rebecca Luker. He has two children.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Alvarado Vega Aronis (the son of Jeami Vega and Maria Alvarado Aronis). Francisco was born in Tres Rios, Cartago, Costa Rica.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was Alicia Adela Valverde Vargas (the daughter of Juan Maria Valverde Rojas and Elodia Vargas Fonseca). Alicia was born in San Jose, Costa Rica.

Sources: Obituary of Danny’s maternal grandfather, Francisco Alvarado Vega Aronis – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Danny’s maternal great-grandparents, Juan Maria Valverde Rojas and Elodia Vargas Fonseca – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

3 Replies to “Danny Burstein”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.