Danneel Harris

by wanderer on March 15, 2016

HOLLYWOOD, CALIFORNIA - November 2, 2011. Danneel Harris at the

Birth Name: Elta Danneel Graul

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1979

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandmother), Cajun [French], English, German, Scottish, Irish

Danneel Harris is an American actress and model. Danneel is the daughter of Deborah and Edward Graul. She has a brother, Gino Graul. Danneel is married to actor and director Jensen Ackles, with whom she has three children.

Danneel’s paternal grandfather was Edward Eugene Graul (the son of James William Graul and Gwendolyn Dorice Cobb). James was the son of William Eugene Graul and Katherine Bullock. Gwendolyn was the daughter of Edward Everett Cobb and Margaret Moy Holley.

Danneel’s paternal grandmother was Rita Jo Anne Howard (the daughter of Arthur Averil Howard and Gladys Maurine Martin). Gladys was the daughter of John Arley/Arleigh Martin and Lillian Missouri McClain.

Danneel’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Erray Ardoin (the son of Hosea Ardoin and Mary Elta Vige). Hosea was the son of Alexandre Ardoin and Marie Saucier. Danneel’s great-grandmother Mary Elta was the daughter of Caliste Vige and Marie Celima Breaux.

Danneel’s maternal grandmother was Genevieve Pepitone (the daughter of Frank Pepitone/Pipitone and Cosima Graffeo). Frank was from Castelvetrano, Sicily, and was the son of Thomas Pepitone and Seidata Antonia. Cosima was the daughter of Angelo Graffeo and Jenny Giovani.

Sources: Genealogy of Danneel Harris – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Danneel Harris (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Danneel’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Erray Ardoin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Danneel’s maternal grandmother, Genevieve (Pepitone) Ardoin – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Danneel’s maternal grandmother, Genevieve (Pepitone) Ardoin – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Danneel’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Pepitone/Pipitone – https://familysearch.org

photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 13, 2017 at 6:39 am

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dailyworld/obituary.aspx?pid=157682095
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=90338672
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FS1B-T49

Maternal grandmother was Genevieve Pepitone, daughter of Frank Pepitone/Pipitone (son of Thomas Pepitone and Seidata Antonia) and Cosima Graffeo (daughter of Angelo Graffeo & Jenny Giovani). Frank was from Castelvetrano, Sicily.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMYZ-KJ8
https://www.geni.com/people/Joseph-Ardoin/6000000041386624509

Maternal grandfather was Joseph Erray Ardoin, son of Hosea Ardoin and Mary Elta Vige. Hosea was the son of Alexandre Ardoin (son of Jean Baptiste Ardoin and Mathilde Tate) and Marie Saucier (daughter of Jean Baptiste Saucier and Louise McCauley). Mary Elta was the daughter of Caliste Vige and Marie Celima Breaux).

ashash August 13, 2017 at 8:22 am

Yes, I am not sure why Italian is not listed for her since she has said she is a hundred times and does not appear to be lying based on the name of her maternal grandmother.

Previous post:

Next post: