Daniel Henney

Photo by Prphotos

Henney in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Daniel Phillip Henney

Place of Birth: Carson City, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Korean (mother)

Daniel Henney is an American actor and model.

His father, Phillip Henney, is American-born, of Irish and English descent. His mother, Christine, was born in Busan, South Korea, and was adopted as an infant, by a white American couple.

Daniel has appeared in Korean television dramas and commercials. In the U.S., he is known for his role as Agent Zero in the film X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009).

Daniel’s paternal grandfather was Bryan William Henney (the son of Pardon Briggs Worden Henney and Maude Ellen Ayres). Bryan was born in Michigan. Pardon was the son of John Isaac Henney and Maretta/Marietta Worden/Warden. Maude was the daughter of Harrison Clinton Ayres and Mary Elizabeth McGinley.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother was Grace Arlene Munson (the daughter of Royal Clayton Munson and Theresa/Tressie B. Mallery). Grace was born in Michigan. Royal was the son of Simon S. Munson and Mary E. Wood. Theresa was the daughter of Charles Willard/William Mallory and Sarah Ann Conklin.

Daniel’s mother’s adoptive parents were Frank Boone and Ruth Sickelsteel.

Sources: Daniel’s paternal grandfather, Bryan William Henney, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Daniel’s paternal grandmother, Grace Arlene Munson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    This isn’t a flattering photo of him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.