Danica McKellar

by ethnic on March 25, 2009

Birth Name: Danica Mae McKellar

Place of Birth: La Jolla, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 3, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, German, Spanish, French, Dutch (father)
*Portuguese (mother)

Danica McKellar is an American actress, mathematics writer, and education advocate. She is known for her role as Winnie Cooper on the television series The Wonder Years.

Danica is the daughter of Mahaila Jean (Tello) and Christopher Scripps McKellar. Her sister, Crystal McKellar, also starred on The Wonder Years, as Becky Slater. Danica has written two popular mathematics books.

Danica is married to Scott Sveslosky. She has a son with her former husband, composer Mike Verta.

Danica has said:

I’ve been asked if I were Asian, Hawaiian, Greek, etc. The truth is, I’m a big mix of Western Europe. I’m mostly Portuguese (this is my mom’s side), via the Azores and Madeira Islands. These are both groups of islands in the Atlantic ocean settled by the Portuguese in 1418. This means that my mom’s side is probably a fair mix of Portuguese and native Islander! On my dad’s side, I’m part Scottish (hence “McKellar”), and a little each of: German, Spanish, French, and Dutch. No Asian, I’m afraid. Although you should see baby pictures, I really do look Asian!

The name “Danica” (pronounced with the same inflection as “Monica” or “Erica”) comes from a book called “Name Your Baby” that my parents bought before I was born. The name seems to be natively found in Denmark and also in most Slavic countries (although in Slavic nations, it’s pronounced “Don’-eetz-sa”) and it means, “Morning Star.” That’s why I named my production company “Morning Starlight Productions, ” since I guess a morning star would “produce” morning starlight. :)

Danica’s paternal grandfather was James Angus McKellar (the son of James Henry McKellar and Dorothy Winifred Kellogg). Dorothy was the daughter of Frederick William Kellogg and Florence May Scripps.

Danica’s paternal grandmother was named Suzanne Frances Biven.

Danica’s maternal grandfather named Anthony Tello, Jr. (the son of Anthony Tello, Sr.). Danica’s great-grandfather Anthony was born in Portual.

Danica’s maternal grandmother was Ermelinda “Emily” Amaral (the daughter of Manuel S. Amaral and Hazel). Ermelinda was born in California, to parents from Portugal.

Sources: Marriage record of Danica’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Danica McKellar (focusing on her father’s side) – http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Birth record of Danica’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Danica’s maternal great-grandfather, Anthony Tello, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Danica’s maternal grandmother, Ermelinda “Emily” Amaral, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Danica’s maternal grandmother, Ermelinda “Emily” (Amaral) Tello – http://www.legacy.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 23, 2018 at 4:40 pm

It appears that both Azores and Madeira Islands had no such thing as a “Native islander” population (unlike the Canary Islands which are under Spanish rule)

stlucas January 1, 2018 at 6:39 pm

The daughter of Mahaila Jean (Tello) and Christopher S. McKellar.

Danica’s maternal grandmother was Ermelinda “Emily” Amaral (the daughter of Manuel S. Amaral and Hazel). Ermelinda was born in California, to parents from Portugal.

Birth record of Danica McKellar – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGJP-9NH

Birth record of Danica’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLNL-2ZX

Marriage record of Danica’s parents –
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6LV-KYJ

Danica’s maternal grandmother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH4V-H41

Obituary of Danica’s maternal grandmother, Emily (Amaral) Tello – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mercurynews/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=144339014

stlucas January 1, 2018 at 8:06 pm

Her maternal grandfather was named Anthony Tello, Jr. (the son of Anthony Tello, Sr.). Anthony, Sr. was born in Portugal.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L98P-J2HJ?i=1028&cc=2299683

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K96M-2B4

Robert March 10, 2011 at 5:54 pm

And here I’ve been thinking since the 1980’s that she had amerindian blood, But it all makes sense now!

Angantyr September 29, 2011 at 3:31 am

I know many Gaels who look Amerindian… look at Everett McGill and Kyle MacLachlan.

Chad MacGregor November 6, 2010 at 3:40 pm

McKeller is a Scottish surname.

myspace celebrity August 2, 2010 at 7:27 am

She looks mostly Portuguese to me.

unknown October 3, 2009 at 7:12 pm

Damn she’s so hot! I want to bang her.:)

mzpreciousz April 27, 2009 at 10:49 am

Actually she stated on her website that her dad is Scottish, French, German, Dutch, and Spanish and her mom is Portuguese.

Previous post:

Next post: