Dana Perino

by andrew on October 27, 2017

Birth Name: Dana Marie Perino

Place of Birth: Evanston, Wyoming, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1972

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), English, possibly other

Dana Perino is an American political commentator and author. She was White House Press Secretary, from March 27, 2007 to April 30, 2007 (in an Acting manner), and from September 14, 2007 to January 20, 2009, and a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors , from June 30, 2010 to December 31, 2012.

Dana is the daughter of Janice “Jan” and Leo Perino. She is married to Peter McMahon.

Dana’s paternal grandfather was Leo Ernest Perino (the son of Jacento “Matt” Perino and Rosa/Rosi Monti). Jacento was born in Turin, Piedmont, Italy, the son of Giovanni Perino and Maria Santo. Rosa was also Italian.

Dana’s paternal grandmother was Victoria S. Potts/Smith. Victoria was born to Sara Hearn and Harry Potts. Because of her mother’s death and father’s health, she was adopted by Melvin Jacob Smith and Emma Reese.

Sources: Genealogy of Dana Perino (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Partial genealogy, and obituary, of Dana’s paternal granfather, Leo Ernest Perino – https://www.findagrave.com

Dana’s paternal grandfather, Leo Ernest Perino, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Dana’s paternal grandmother, Victoria S. (Potts/Smith) Perino – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew November 3, 2017 at 1:43 pm
ethnic November 23, 2017 at 6:10 am

Andrew, how do you know you can use that?

andrew October 28, 2017 at 4:30 pm

Previous post:

Next post: